Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bigtailbear

Some Question for I-134

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On the I-134, I am not sure how would be best to answer this question:

"9. I have previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s). If none, state none."

I am currently full-time student with no income. So I am asking for my aunt to be my co-sponsor ( my parents' income(taxed) is not qualified)

1.Do my aunt and I need to file I-134 individually?

2.My aunt submitted I-864 affidavit of support for my parents and I on 2005.Is it correct that my I-864 was terminated when I became a citizen(read from forum)? So we only need to write down my parents' name?

3.I am confusing about the family size since my case is complicated...Not sure whether the family size for my aunt is 4+1 or 4+2(My aunt, her husband+my parents(I-864)+my fiancee+(myself)) ?

3.My aunt files tax jointly with her husband. does I-134 only consider her income?

Thanks all=)


03/21/11 I-129F sent

03/23/11 NOA1

06/15/11 RFE mailed

06/17/11 RFE received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

now that you are a citizen, the I-864 on you filed by your aunt is no longer in effect.

1. yes - GUZ IV needs to see YOUR I-134, even if it doesn't qualify fully.

2. yup, parents count, you don't. Count on your I-134 is 2 - you and your lass - count on yer aunt's is her, your parents, your lass, plus (I THINK) anyone else they would have claimed as a dependent on the tax return (unsure about this last part)

3. supposedly, but the math is tricky sometimes - Whilst the tax returns show both, her W-2s show hers. If it's not a complicated return with other schedules and forms and income types, can show the joint returns WITH her W-2s.

But I'm no expert on the affadavit of support - hopefully someone else will chime in, and soon.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

now that you are a citizen, the I-864 on you filed by your aunt is no longer in effect.

1. yes - GUZ IV needs to see YOUR I-134, even if it doesn't qualify fully.

2. yup, parents count, you don't. Count on your I-134 is 2 - you and your lass - count on yer aunt's is her, your parents, your lass, plus (I THINK) anyone else they would have claimed as a dependent on the tax return (unsure about this last part)

3. supposedly, but the math is tricky sometimes - Whilst the tax returns show both, her W-2s show hers. If it's not a complicated return with other schedules and forms and income types, can show the joint returns WITH her W-2s.

But I'm no expert on the affadavit of support - hopefully someone else will chime in, and soon.

Thank you for your responding.

One more question: Since my parents are counted as family member of my aunt, will it be a plus if my father (his taxed income is about 20k only) become a 2nd co-sponsor for my case? My aunt's annual income is about 45k per year and the HHS Poverty Guidelines for family size 6 is about 30k.


03/21/11 I-129F sent

03/23/11 NOA1

06/15/11 RFE mailed

06/17/11 RFE received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can do some crazy additions on household income

if

your parents live with your aunt - then is 'combined household income' on someone, somebody, somehow - review the I-864a a bit for the guidelines..


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×