Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
James007

ds-156k/k1 visa?????

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question about the ds-156K form that has to be sent in to the Embassy for the K1 Visa and was hoping someone might be able to help me. According to my understanding the first step is to send in 4 forms to the embassy one of them is the DS-156K. It says you have to send in some documentation with it, divorce decree, evidence of financial support, evidence of engagement to your Fiancee and police certificate. Well my fiancee lives in Germany and she is a Russian national so we need 2 police certificates, 1 from Germany and 1 from Russia... :( But the problem is it can take more than 30 days to get the Police Certificate from Russia :( We have all documentation except the P.C. from Russia. So, my question is "can we send in the documentation with the forms so we can start the k1 visa process rolling and then send the P.C. from Russia in when we secure it ??? Thanks for anyone who might be able to help, i appreicate everything..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as far as i know u get that in packet 3, fill them up and send them back. now, the police report and the other proofs dont have to be sent in with the forms. you fiancee needs to take them with her at the interview togheter with the medical report and outgoing relationship proofs. the interview can take place 2 weeks to 2 months from the moment they get her packet 3, so you'll have time to get the PC before the interview


148280zkcv79ffi3.gifDeeDee & Sam 426064ng1n3ghbqw.gif

766837489_784932.gif


from filling I129F to POE- exactly 6 months


for k1 steps and dates check my timeline
AOS approved took 7 months you can chack my timeline for details

ROC

October 6th- mailed package

as1cJVfNw2k0710MTMybHN8MDQyMTdqc3xXZVwnd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×