Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
crizzy

HELP HELP!

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys scenario.. HUbby USC called nvc and the ops said that he needs to apply 2 different cases.. One for me and one for our daughter... he thought that we only need to apply 1 case..because daughter is just a baby.. ok im confused.. pls help... I'm super stressing out..:( ok we i already received my nvc case number..

:wacko: :wacko: :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the USC is the father of the baby you have to apply for CRBA and a US passport for the baby.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the USC is the father of the baby you have to apply for CRBA and a US passport for the baby.

My daughter was born here in the Philippines.. Yes hubby became a USC a year ago... Is my daughter still eligble for a CRBA and a US passport? Do we need to apply a different petition for the baby? If so, How? How to expedite it? Hubby filed I-130 but i think its only CR1 because we just got married a yr a go.. pls help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My daughter was born here in the Philippines.. Yes hubby became a USC a year ago... Is my daughter still eligble for a CRBA and a US passport? Do we need to apply a different petition for the baby? If so, How? How to expedite it? Hubby filed I-130 but i think its only CR1 because we just got married a yr a go.. pls help

Unfortunately if the baby was born before the father became a US citizen, then the baby cannot be qualified for CRBA... Yes, you need to file a separate petition for the baby... I'm not sure but there's a certain criteria on applying for an expedite case... I,m sure some VJ members can shed some light about this issue... Goodluck on your journey... I'm still at the waiting world right now, but still optimistic... God bless to you hope to hear some good news to you soon... =)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately if the baby was born before the father became a US citizen, then the baby cannot be qualified for CRBA... Yes, you need to file a separate petition for the baby... I'm not sure but there's a certain criteria on applying for an expedite case... I,m sure some VJ members can shed some light about this issue... Goodluck on your journey... I'm still at the waiting world right now, but still optimistic... God bless to you hope to hear some good news to you soon... =)

Thats what i thought.. We're trying to be optimistic as well.. Pls VJ Members.. help! :( What to do? Para mahabol my daughter's case...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×