Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
scotchland5206

Co-Sponsor Needed??

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I would really love some advice re whether or not we need a co-sponsor for my AOS application...

Here's our situation: My fiance did not make over 125% poverty line for 2010, he changed jobs and as a result was out of work for a couple of months. It didn't affect my K1 visa as all they wanted in London was the letter from his employer and 3 months of pay stubs, but I'm a bit concerned about it now...

He made approx $34,000 per year during 2008 and 2009, and now has a salary of $35,000 of which we'll be able to provide 8 months of pay stubs...

So basically we're good now, but 2010 is the problem.

So my question is are we going to need a co-sponsor as the most recent tax year earnings weren't enough? Is it something we would get an RFE for or would it not be brought up til the interview..?

I'm planning on including the 3 yrs tax transcripts, employer letter and 8 months of pay stubs to show his current earnings.

Any help, gratefully appreciated as always :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would really love some advice re whether or not we need a co-sponsor for my AOS application...

Here's our situation: My fiance did not make over 125% poverty line for 2010, he changed jobs and as a result was out of work for a couple of months. It didn't affect my K1 visa as all they wanted in London was the letter from his employer and 3 months of pay stubs, but I'm a bit concerned about it now...

He made approx $34,000 per year during 2008 and 2009, and now has a salary of $35,000 of which we'll be able to provide 8 months of pay stubs...

So basically we're good now, but 2010 is the problem.

So my question is are we going to need a co-sponsor as the most recent tax year earnings weren't enough? Is it something we would get an RFE for or would it not be brought up til the interview..?

I'm planning on including the 3 yrs tax transcripts, employer letter and 8 months of pay stubs to show his current earnings.

Any help, gratefully appreciated as always :)

You should be fine with pay stubs. I would recommend having his employer write him up a letter(like you mentioned above) stating his annual pay and how permanent or temporary the job intends to be. If its just you and him(and no children)within the household then $34k a year is above the 125% poverty level. I doubt you will need a co-sponsor but if you are really concerned, then it wouldn't hurt if you have a family member or friend who is willing to fill out the I-864 along with you. Hope this helps. We just sent in my husbands AOS and EAD paperwork the end of April and have his Biometrics interview coming up very soon. Make sure to send your paperwork thru a courier that you can track i.e UPS or FedEx. Its easier to track and insured if lost.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it will be fine because you'll have proofs of current income with your pay stubs and letter. People who were students most of a tax year often have small incomes on tax returns, but are approved because they graduated and proved their present employment/income.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys, I think I'm gonna leave the co-sponsor and see how we go...We're not getting married until July 1st, I'm just trying think these things through first, so all I'll be waiting on will be our marriage certificate.

Nice to see you Nich-Nick :) I've been here for about 3 weeks now, been quite quiet on the vj front; settling in and trying to organise a wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×