Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrs S91

Visitors Visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey everyone,

I am in kinda of a dilemma. I applied to study in the US back in 2010 and was denied. i have now decided to stay in the UK and study starting in September 2011. I applied through ESTA as i wanna visit the states in July because i could normally travel under the waiver program and my travel was not authorized, i am assuming this is because of my passed visa denial. i just wanna know if i have to go through the process of applying for a tourist visa or if there is anyway to change to ESTA decision??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have applied for a visa and your application has been denied, you are not eligible to use the VWP anymore. In this case you are required to apply for a B2 visa, indeed.

I have no idea if you can appeal the ESTA process, but with a few selected top attorneys, a million dollar budget and and a decade or two available to you, it may be possible to challenge it through the court system. Nothing is unimpossible.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your case pending or petition filed in USA. I am under the same position. Student visa denied and I for married after to a USA national and file pending.

I have question for people who may be in the same position. I have ESTA valid until 2012 and my student visa was denied in August last year before my marriage.

My I-130 is pending and I want to know if I visit my husband in USA would I have problem or do you think I may have to apply for ESTA again as F1 visa was denied?

Please advice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks bob!

Its 6 months since my visa denial.... is this sufficient time before i apply for a visitors visa?

Since your visa has been denied you are no longer eligible for VWP. You will have to apply for any kinda visa yod need, once a visa is denied it is assumed that you would try every resource available to you to get into US and one of the way could be VWP.

I would disagree with BOB even with million dollar budget or top lawyer and 2 decade you cannot challenge ESTA - That are the rules laid out by that country on how they want to operate and what regulation to follow or not to follow are upto that country.

At the interview you will have to prove you have strong ties and you are not looking to migrate, I am not sure why your student visa was denied, but my guess is coz you did not have strong ties to your home country and you were possible migrant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your case pending or petition filed in USA. I am under the same position. Student visa denied and I for married after to a USA national and file pending.

I have question for people who may be in the same position. I have ESTA valid until 2012 and my student visa was denied in August last year before my marriage.

My I-130 is pending and I want to know if I visit my husband in USA would I have problem or do you think I may have to apply for ESTA again as F1 visa was denied?

Please advice

You had ESTA before your visa was denied - your ESTA is no longer valid.

You will have to wait until you have your visa application processed now based on your marriage to USC.

Any other attempt to enter US would be considered you are circumventing the system and you do not want to wait until your visa is processed based on your marriage and hence would be denied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×