Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jazz88

Under 18 can filed N400

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I want to know my younger bro he is 17. he going to be 18 in july.

can we filed his N400 right now or do we need to wait he get 18.


USCIS
02-23-2011- I-130 Application Mailed to Chicago Lockbox
06-15-2011- NOA2 Status Update(Priority Date)
Your I-130 was approved in 104 days from your NOA1 date.
NVC - 08-01-2011- NVC Received (After 48 Days)
08-19-2011- NVC Case# & IIN Received by email from NVC & E-mails Exchanged (After66 Days)
10-04-2011- Case Completed 10-07-2011- Called NVC and Received Interview Letter by email
NOV-2011- Interview (AP)
06-05-2012- Visited at Embassy Second Time
06-08-2012- Received Message from VFS Collected on 11th asking for New Medical
06-12-2012- Medical Done Send Back on 14th
06-25-2012- Received Message From VFS Collected on 26th asking for New Passport Clearance gone be Expire on 28th.
07-10-2012- Send Back New Passport & Passport Clearance
07-16-2012- Received Message Collected on 17th July He Got His Visa.(less then 8 months)

07-31-2012- POE

08-08-2012- Green Card Received for 2 years

05-12-2014- Apply for I751 at California

05-23-2014- Received letter said tht apply for I90 (incorrect card because of uscis error)

06-10-2014- Send I90

as1cJKf-Wn-0600MTQyc3B8MDA4MTM1bHxTaW5jZ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well i couldn't do that because you have to apply to Selective Service before I can file for the N-400 and that took about month or two. and Selective Service didn't process it until after I turned 18.


01/26/11(00) --> Sent via USPS to TX Lock box N-400 w/ I-912(fee waiver)

02/01/11(07) --> Received by USCIS confirmed by UPS

02/22/11(28) --> Received I-797(NOA) from USCIS for I-912 being approved

03/02/11(36) --> Received I-797(NOA) for biometrics notification

03/22/11(56) --> Went to ASC Alexanderia for Biometrics

04/18/11(83) --> Got the Yellow Letter

05/16/11(110) --> *Touched*

05/20/11(114) --> Received I-797(NOA) from USICIS for interview

06/22/11(147) --> Interview

06/22/11(147) --> Interview Passed!

08/08/11(192) --> *Touched*

10/20/11(269) --> Oath

event.png

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is almost too much to read when the USCIS is over stepping their bounds to be assured you are old enough to sign up for selective service and do before you can get citizenship. What about selective service enforcing this after thought executive order after the all volunteer service was enacted? Last I heard, failure to register can be as high as a $10,000 fine!

Not even Bush would use selective service to fight his personal war with Iraq, first drained the national guard down to nothing, then hired mercenaries at ten times the pay as a regular volunteer. These guys had it made, didn't even have to follow the rules of engagement!

Times have sure changed since selective service was started, back then, only males would fight these wars, but finding that women are far superior for withstanding the high G's in fighter aircraft than men and are far superior in boring routine chores like staring at a radar screen all day. So women today are in combat scenarios! But yet selective service didn't keep up with this trend.

Perhaps good for my stepdaughter, she is in that age group, but is a female, and therefore exempt. But in her case, felt the USCIS was again over stepping their bounds with other law enforcement agencies. Feel the whole issue started with her two traffic violations, one for 86 bucks, the other for 50 bucks. At first is there proof that she paid these? Of course she paid these, if she didn't the state would have confiscated her license plates and drivers' license. But in their letter, reversed this, its against their own procedures and accused her of battery charges when she was 17 months old.

Maybe somebody should inform them about failing an emissions test, another reason to deny citizenship.

A sponsoring US citizen has to be concerned about fraud, ironically that carries a $250,000 fine and/or five years in a federal prison. But exactly the same penalty exists for copying a DVD!

Told you are a US citizen just like you were born here, but can get you if you answered no to never being caught for a crime. If caught, not only have to serve your sentence, but can be deported as well. Wonder how they treat that if you get a death sentence?

Guess if you have to wait until you are 18, just have to wait, but drive carefully and watch out for those cops. Don't just stop at a stop sign, but park there for at least five minutes so that cop can't accuse you of rolling. And 25 means 23 mph.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thankyou guys. i tell him dont apply until u dont get 18.

Edited by jazz88

USCIS
02-23-2011- I-130 Application Mailed to Chicago Lockbox
06-15-2011- NOA2 Status Update(Priority Date)
Your I-130 was approved in 104 days from your NOA1 date.
NVC - 08-01-2011- NVC Received (After 48 Days)
08-19-2011- NVC Case# & IIN Received by email from NVC & E-mails Exchanged (After66 Days)
10-04-2011- Case Completed 10-07-2011- Called NVC and Received Interview Letter by email
NOV-2011- Interview (AP)
06-05-2012- Visited at Embassy Second Time
06-08-2012- Received Message from VFS Collected on 11th asking for New Medical
06-12-2012- Medical Done Send Back on 14th
06-25-2012- Received Message From VFS Collected on 26th asking for New Passport Clearance gone be Expire on 28th.
07-10-2012- Send Back New Passport & Passport Clearance
07-16-2012- Received Message Collected on 17th July He Got His Visa.(less then 8 months)

07-31-2012- POE

08-08-2012- Green Card Received for 2 years

05-12-2014- Apply for I751 at California

05-23-2014- Received letter said tht apply for I90 (incorrect card because of uscis error)

06-10-2014- Send I90

as1cJKf-Wn-0600MTQyc3B8MDA4MTM1bHxTaW5jZ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I called USCIS up for this and they said if i didn't provide the selective service number within 30 days of requesting then my case will be dropped and my money will go to waste lol even though i applied with I-912 but w/e so I had to wait lol.


01/26/11(00) --> Sent via USPS to TX Lock box N-400 w/ I-912(fee waiver)

02/01/11(07) --> Received by USCIS confirmed by UPS

02/22/11(28) --> Received I-797(NOA) from USCIS for I-912 being approved

03/02/11(36) --> Received I-797(NOA) for biometrics notification

03/22/11(56) --> Went to ASC Alexanderia for Biometrics

04/18/11(83) --> Got the Yellow Letter

05/16/11(110) --> *Touched*

05/20/11(114) --> Received I-797(NOA) from USICIS for interview

06/22/11(147) --> Interview

06/22/11(147) --> Interview Passed!

08/08/11(192) --> *Touched*

10/20/11(269) --> Oath

event.png

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I called USCIS up for this and they said if i didn't provide the selective service number within 30 days of requesting then my case will be dropped and my money will go to waste lol even though i applied with I-912 but w/e so I had to wait lol.

It states so right here, but doesn't mention anything about selective service, you have to be at least 18 years of age before you can apply for the N-400.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/attachments.pdf

1. I am at least 18 years old.

IF NO! You are not eligible to

apply for naturalization.

Exception: You do not

need to be at least 18

years old for military naturalization

under section

329 of the INA.

So you can work around this by enlisting in one of the armed services. Not current on this, but if under 18, did require your parents permission to enlist.

"Sec. 329. [8 U.S.C. 1440]

(a) Any person who, while an alien or a noncitizen national of the United States, has served honorably as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or 1/ in an active-duty status in the military, air, or naval forces of the United States during either World War I or during a period beginning September 1, 1939, and ending December 31, 1946, or during a period beginning June 25, 1950, and ending July 1, 1955, or during a period beginning February 28, 1961, and ending on a date designated by the President by Executive order as the date of termination of the Vietnam hostilities, or thereafter during any other period which the President by Executive order shall designate as a period in which Armed Forces of the United States are or were engaged in military operations involving armed conflict with a hostile foreign force, and who, if separated from such service, was separated under honorable conditions, may be naturalized as provided in this section if (1) at the time of enlistment, reenlistment, extension of enlistment, 1/ or induction such person shall have been in the United States, the Canal Zone, America Samoa, or Swains Island, or on board a public vessel owned or operated by the United States for noncommercial service, 1/ whether or not he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, or (2) at any time subsequent to enlistment or induction such person shall have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence. The executive department under which such person served shall determine whether persons have served honorably in an active-duty status, and whether separation from such service was under honorable conditions: Provided, however, That no person who is or has been separated from such service on account of alienage, or who was a conscientious objector who performed no military, air, or naval duty whatever or refused to wear the uniform, shall be regarded as having served honorably or having been separated under honorable conditions for the purposes of this section. No period of service in the Armed Forces shall be made the basis of a application for naturalization under this section if the applicant has previously been naturalized on the basis of the same period of service.

(b) A person filing an application under subsection (a) of this section shall comply in all other respects with the requirements of this title, except that-

(1) he may be naturalized regardless of age, and notwithstanding the provisions of section 318 as they relate to deportability and the provisions of section 331;

(2) no period of residence or specified period of physical presence within the United States or any State or district of the Service in the United States shall be required; <a class="Jump" href="http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-29/0-0-0-10087.html#0-0-0-7797"> 2/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×