Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ebuj86

Requried Documents K-1

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I'm new here, but so far this forum has been really helpful in answering the many questions I have about the process. I am currently waiting for my fiancee packet to arrive, it was sent from CDJ on May 4th so I am hoping it will either be here or at my fiancee's in the US soon. I want to make sure I have everything ready so that I can just go ahead and schedule appointments and go to CDJ once my packet gets here and I had a couple of questions regarding the documents I need to bring with me. I downloaded the fiancee packet from the CDJ website and it says that I need proof of my fiancee's US citizenship, and it also mentions financial solvency documents. When we sent all our information to USCIS we sent all this information they ask for, my fiancee sent copies of her passport, an original and copy of her birth certificate, we also sent a form sent by my sponsor(my father in law) to prove financial support, and sent a bunch of photographs, plain ticket confirmations, letters, etc... as evidence of our relationship. My question is will I need to get all of these things again and take with me to the appointment and interview or will CDJ already have this information?

Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I'm new here, but so far this forum has been really helpful in answering the many questions I have about the process. I am currently waiting for my fiancee packet to arrive, it was sent from CDJ on May 4th so I am hoping it will either be here or at my fiancee's in the US soon. I want to make sure I have everything ready so that I can just go ahead and schedule appointments and go to CDJ once my packet gets here and I had a couple of questions regarding the documents I need to bring with me. I downloaded the fiancee packet from the CDJ website and it says that I need proof of my fiancee's US citizenship, and it also mentions financial solvency documents. When we sent all our information to USCIS we sent all this information they ask for, my fiancee sent copies of her passport, an original and copy of her birth certificate, we also sent a form sent by my sponsor(my father in law) to prove financial support, and sent a bunch of photographs, plain ticket confirmations, letters, etc... as evidence of our relationship. My question is will I need to get all of these things again and take with me to the appointment and interview or will CDJ already have this information?

Thank you!!

The 'packet' you will get in the mail will just be a letter (which you will need to bring with you to CDJ). It gives you instructions on making your appointments, and directs you to the pdf file on the Juarez consulate site which you said you already downloaded. You need to bring everything it lists there. The financial info was not needed until the interview. USCIS most likely paid no attention to it if you sent it in with the petition, as they do not deal with that aspect. You need to bring that to the interview.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I'm new here, but so far this forum has been really helpful in answering the many questions I have about the process. I am currently waiting for my fiancee packet to arrive, it was sent from CDJ on May 4th so I am hoping it will either be here or at my fiancee's in the US soon. I want to make sure I have everything ready so that I can just go ahead and schedule appointments and go to CDJ once my packet gets here and I had a couple of questions regarding the documents I need to bring with me. I downloaded the fiancee packet from the CDJ website and it says that I need proof of my fiancee's US citizenship, and it also mentions financial solvency documents. When we sent all our information to USCIS we sent all this information they ask for, my fiancee sent copies of her passport, an original and copy of her birth certificate, we also sent a form sent by my sponsor(my father in law) to prove financial support, and sent a bunch of photographs, plain ticket confirmations, letters, etc... as evidence of our relationship. My question is will I need to get all of these things again and take with me to the appointment and interview or will CDJ already have this information?

Thank you!!

Hola Alejandro!

I love this forum...they have been helping so much with the K1 visa papers...

If you want some more information to help with traveling to Juarez here is a great forum, esta muy bien!

http://www.smf.juarez-mexico.com/

It is mostly for people already married looking for visa help...but it has a lot of information on Hotels & travel in Juarez so you can be safe in the city!

Also here are some videos about the process...suerte!

Cd J consulate Spanish

medico en español

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×