Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jay and Tin

I-134 question on bank statements

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I'm preparing my I-134 now. I bank with bank of america and many a years ago (long story) when I prepared an I-134 I was having a hard time for the bank to give me what I needed. Finally I was able to talk to someone that understood what I needed. I filled out a form and I can't remember what that form was called. I do remember it had "immigration" in the name. If someone knows what I'm talking about and the name of the request form so that I can walk in the bank and tell them I need to fill out a ????????? request. Hoping that will make it much easier than last time.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the Affidavit of Support - unless you are using the cash-in-bank as an asset (to make up some shortfall in income) - you do not need to include bank statements (nor stocks/bonds, real estate, etc).

** Topic is Interview/Embassy-related and would be most appropriate in our US Embassy/Consulate Discussion Forum (rather than K-1 Procedures); moving thread there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So last three years W2's w/ statements and a letter from my employer should be enough?

Thanks for the quick reply btw! :thumbs:

For the Affidavit of Support - unless you are using the cash-in-bank as an asset (to make up some shortfall in income) - you do not need to include bank statements (nor stocks/bonds, real estate, etc).

** Topic is Interview/Embassy-related and would be most appropriate in our US Embassy/Consulate Discussion Forum (rather than K-1 Procedures); moving thread there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So last three years W2's w/ statements and a letter from my employer should be enough?

Most folks - will include as many recent pay stubs as they can/prefer (although one or two would probably be enough) - they will likely also include at least the most recent year's tax return and supporting documents (such as W-2's) - some may include the prior 2 years as well (for example, if you're self employed).

Edited by Otto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah forgot the pay stubs :whistle: Well, thanks for your help! I think I'm good to go here.

Most folks - will include as many recent pay stubs as they can/prefer (although one or two would probably be enough) - they will likely also include at least the most recent year's tax return and supporting documents (such as W-2's) - some may include the prior 2 years as well (for example, if you're self employed).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×