Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Daniel B

EAD Card?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey VJ,

I was wondering if anyone had this same problem or if it is normal. We submitted all of our paperwork together including the employment form. We have received our interview before we have heard anything back regarding the employment. Could she have gotten rejected for employment or am I just jumping the gun on making decisions? Thank yall and have a wonderful day!

Daniel and Ericka


Dec. 2009-Was introduced to who is now my wife

Mar. 2010-Started our relationship

July. 2010-She left to return back to Mexico

Nov. 18 2010- Entered US on B1/B2 visa

Jan. 2011-Got engaged

Mar. 5 2011-Got married in South carolina

Mar. 19 2011-Filed I-485, I-130, I-795

Mar. 21 2011- E-notification receiving of all forms

Apr. 1 2011- Went to civil surgeon for form I-693

Apr. 2 2011- Received NOA1 for all forms

Apr. 4 2011- Went back to receive form I-693

Apr. 4 2011- E-notification for a RFE on I-495

Apr. 6 2011- Received biometrics appointment date

Apr. 11 2011- Received RFE via mail.

Apr. 11 2011- Mailed out supporting documents needed for RFE.

Apr. 28 2011- Biometrics appointment in Norfolk, VA

May 10 2011- Received notice in mail for interview

May 21 2011- EAD approved!!

Jun 1 2011- received EAD card in the mail

Jun. 9 2011- Interview date for I-485

Jun. 9 2011- I-130 and I-485 approved!!!!!!!

Jun. 23 2011- Green card production via E-notification!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EAD card is garbage once you have the green card. You already have an interview so would not worry about it.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×