Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KirstyDustin

What income does the Embassy use on the 1040?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just received the I-134 and 1040 etc from my Fiance.

I just want to clarify what amount is used or looked at from the 1040 for the Affidavit of Support amount at the Embassy?

Any help with this would be great!

Thank you.


Dustin USA (Petitioner)
Kirsty SA (Beneficiary)


K-1 Journey

7 MONTHS 20 DAYS.. (From Start to Finish)

P.O.E

05.27.2011 - Flying to Michigan
05.28.2011 - P.O.E in New York - had no problems at all smile.png
05.28.2011 - Off to Detroit
07.09.2011 - Our Wedding wub.png

AOS Journey

3 MONTHS 4 DAYS (From Filing AOS to Interview Approval)
3 MONTHS 9 DAYS (From Filing AOS to Receiving GC)

ROC Journey

.. MONTHS .. DAYS (From Filing ROC to Receiving 10 Year GC)

.. MONTHS .. DAYS (From Responding to RFE to Receiving 10 Year GC)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the sponsor is self employed then the income amount on line 22 of the most recent year's tax return is the number. If the sponsor is a wage/salary earner then current and continuing income is what is used. This is typically documented with an employer letter and recent paystubs.

Edited by Anh map

I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the sponsor is self employed then the income amount on line 22 of the most recent year's tax return is the number. If the sponsor is a wage/salary earner then current and continuing income is what is used. This is typically documented with an employer letter and recent paystubs.

Thank you!

Line 22 has an amount higher than the poverty line - so that's GREAT!

Because he is self employed, he sent me a letter from the person he does work for (he's like a sub contractor) and then he sent me copies of his last two cheques he received - because he does not have paystubs being a self employed person... will this be okay?


Dustin USA (Petitioner)
Kirsty SA (Beneficiary)


K-1 Journey

7 MONTHS 20 DAYS.. (From Start to Finish)

P.O.E

05.27.2011 - Flying to Michigan
05.28.2011 - P.O.E in New York - had no problems at all smile.png
05.28.2011 - Off to Detroit
07.09.2011 - Our Wedding wub.png

AOS Journey

3 MONTHS 4 DAYS (From Filing AOS to Interview Approval)
3 MONTHS 9 DAYS (From Filing AOS to Receiving GC)

ROC Journey

.. MONTHS .. DAYS (From Filing ROC to Receiving 10 Year GC)

.. MONTHS .. DAYS (From Responding to RFE to Receiving 10 Year GC)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you!

Line 22 has an amount higher than the poverty line - so that's GREAT!

Because he is self employed, he sent me a letter from the person he does work for (he's like a sub contractor) and then he sent me copies of his last two cheques he received - because he does not have paystubs being a self employed person... will this be okay?

If he is self employed then line 22 is the magic number. The letter and checks can't hurt, but aren't typically needed for a self employed sponsor.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you!

Line 22 has an amount higher than the poverty line - so that's GREAT!

Because he is self employed, he sent me a letter from the person he does work for (he's like a sub contractor) and then he sent me copies of his last two cheques he received - because he does not have paystubs being a self employed person... will this be okay?

Is there any idea of how long after the interview before you get the visa and can travel?

According to one webpage I saw with info about the JHB cousulate; it stated "same day visa issued = yes".

Upon a successful interview, does the beneficiary get the visa THE SAME DAY as the interview there in JHB?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there any idea of how long after the interview before you get the visa and can travel?

According to one webpage I saw with info about the JHB cousulate; it stated "same day visa issued = yes".

Upon a successful interview, does the beneficiary get the visa THE SAME DAY as the interview there in JHB?

Thanks!

I got the answer... same-day approval, YES. Same day visa issueance, NO. It takes 3-4 working days to issue the visa if it is approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×