Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
intx13

A couple simple DS-230 questions

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi folks. I have a couple simple DS-230 questions.

1. Box 33 asks for all educational institutions attended. How far back should we go? Certainly college and uni will make the list, but what about primary and secondary schools?

2. Box 44 asks if the petitioner was assisted in filling out the form. What are the ramifications of saying "yes" and indicating that I, the intending immigrant's husband, assisted? We don't want it to appear that she isn't sincere in applying.

3. Is there any detailed form instructions for the DS-230? All I find when I search are website guides, but no official instruction sheets like many other forms have.

4. What genius at USCIS thought it would be clever to disable saving of data entered into the DS-230 PDF?!

Any input is appreciated!


USCIS (128 days)

January 8, 2011: Mailed Petition for Alien Relative packet to USCIS.

February 1, 2011: Received Notice of Action 1.

May 16, 2011: Received Notice of Action 2. Case handed off to NVC.

NVC (41 days)

June 24, 2011: Mailed Affidavit of Support packet to NVC.

July 12, 2011: Received checklist letter 1.

(Long delay intentional; not counted in processing time.)

October 12, 2011: Mailed Immigrant Visa packet to NVC.

October 20, 2011: Received checklist letter 2.

October 26, 2011: Mailed checklist letter response packet to NVC.

November 4, 2011: Received interview letter. Case handed off to the consulate in KL.

Consulate

November 12, 2011: Completed medical exam.

November 19, 2011: Picked up results, everything clear.

December 1, 2011: Interview - approved!

December 8, 2011: Visa in hand.

POE and beyond

February 5, 2012: POE at JFK, no problems.

February 29, 2012: Applied for and received SSN from the local SSO.

April, 2012: Applied for and received state ID at the DMV.

(Slight delay, had to redo biometrics at the local service center.)

April, 2012: Conditional green card arrived!

Removal of conditions

2014 is right around the corner...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is an example form on VJ of it, I haven't seen any instructions because it looks pretty straight forward. http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-DS-230.pdf

They want schooling from college/ university.

I put my high school graduation on it and my college degrees.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi folks. I have a couple simple DS-230 questions.

1. Box 33 asks for all educational institutions attended. How far back should we go? Certainly college and uni will make the list, but what about primary and secondary schools?

2. Box 44 asks if the petitioner was assisted in filling out the form. What are the ramifications of saying "yes" and indicating that I, the intending immigrant's husband, assisted? We don't want it to appear that she isn't sincere in applying.

3. Is there any detailed form instructions for the DS-230? All I find when I search are website guides, but no official instruction sheets like many other forms have.

4. What genius at USCIS thought it would be clever to disable saving of data entered into the DS-230 PDF?!

Any input is appreciated!

1. Yes, list from Class 1

2. Tell the truth.

3. I have not found one.

4. I printed and just wrote down all the information. Try Adobe Reader X version and see if that works.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the input.

For number 2, obviously we'll tell the truth. It sounded like the "prepared on behalf of..." clause of legal documents, and might require evidence later on that the beneficiary approves of a delegation of authority. If that was the case we would simply have her fill out the form in her own hand and answer honestly "no".


USCIS (128 days)

January 8, 2011: Mailed Petition for Alien Relative packet to USCIS.

February 1, 2011: Received Notice of Action 1.

May 16, 2011: Received Notice of Action 2. Case handed off to NVC.

NVC (41 days)

June 24, 2011: Mailed Affidavit of Support packet to NVC.

July 12, 2011: Received checklist letter 1.

(Long delay intentional; not counted in processing time.)

October 12, 2011: Mailed Immigrant Visa packet to NVC.

October 20, 2011: Received checklist letter 2.

October 26, 2011: Mailed checklist letter response packet to NVC.

November 4, 2011: Received interview letter. Case handed off to the consulate in KL.

Consulate

November 12, 2011: Completed medical exam.

November 19, 2011: Picked up results, everything clear.

December 1, 2011: Interview - approved!

December 8, 2011: Visa in hand.

POE and beyond

February 5, 2012: POE at JFK, no problems.

February 29, 2012: Applied for and received SSN from the local SSO.

April, 2012: Applied for and received state ID at the DMV.

(Slight delay, had to redo biometrics at the local service center.)

April, 2012: Conditional green card arrived!

Removal of conditions

2014 is right around the corner...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was the beneficiary, I filled out all the forms for our K-1 even the ones that my husband USC was supposed to fill out. He just signed and dated on the bottom, we marked no on the portion that said " was this prepared by anyone other than yourself " simply because he did not want to fill out paperwork, he does it all day at work already. Quite a few people on VJ have done this. I would just make sure that she understands the form and the questions on it, you can fill it out for her then have her sign and date it.

If your filling it out was because of a language barrier then I might sign that it was prepared by you. Just in case when they ask her about it if she doesn't understand it they would wonder how she filled it out.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Inky, that was pretty much what I was thinking. Language is no barrier in our case so I think that's what we'll do. I'll just make sure we go over the details and she's clear on everything before signing.


USCIS (128 days)

January 8, 2011: Mailed Petition for Alien Relative packet to USCIS.

February 1, 2011: Received Notice of Action 1.

May 16, 2011: Received Notice of Action 2. Case handed off to NVC.

NVC (41 days)

June 24, 2011: Mailed Affidavit of Support packet to NVC.

July 12, 2011: Received checklist letter 1.

(Long delay intentional; not counted in processing time.)

October 12, 2011: Mailed Immigrant Visa packet to NVC.

October 20, 2011: Received checklist letter 2.

October 26, 2011: Mailed checklist letter response packet to NVC.

November 4, 2011: Received interview letter. Case handed off to the consulate in KL.

Consulate

November 12, 2011: Completed medical exam.

November 19, 2011: Picked up results, everything clear.

December 1, 2011: Interview - approved!

December 8, 2011: Visa in hand.

POE and beyond

February 5, 2012: POE at JFK, no problems.

February 29, 2012: Applied for and received SSN from the local SSO.

April, 2012: Applied for and received state ID at the DMV.

(Slight delay, had to redo biometrics at the local service center.)

April, 2012: Conditional green card arrived!

Removal of conditions

2014 is right around the corner...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×