Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chilenita11

I-134 Question 1 Help! Passport number sufficient?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm 5 months and a week into the I-129F wait, hoping that it'll arrive anytime now!

In the meantime, I've started looking at the next forms to fill and I have a problem

regarding the I-134. My dad will be co-sponsoring us because I am a medical

student and my yearly stipend does not count for tax purposes. My dad was born outside

the US to Cuban parents and moved to the US in 1960, when he became

naturalized within a year of arriving. He obtained his US passport and has never

needed a certificate of naturalization...until now. Question one requires naturalization

number, but of course, my dad does not even remember whether he ever got this

document. I know that the process of obtaining a certificate is over a year long, which

is why I have avoided it all along.

My question is :Does passport number suffice to prove citizenship for Affidavit of

Support purposes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I'm 5 months and a week into the I-129F wait, hoping that it'll arrive anytime now!

In the meantime, I've started looking at the next forms to fill and I have a problem

regarding the I-134. My dad will be co-sponsoring us because I am a medical

student and my yearly stipend does not count for tax purposes. My dad was born outside

the US to Cuban parents and moved to the US in 1960, when he became

naturalized within a year of arriving. He obtained his US passport and has never

needed a certificate of naturalization...until now. Question one requires naturalization

number, but of course, my dad does not even remember whether he ever got this

document. I know that the process of obtaining a certificate is over a year long, which

is why I have avoided it all along.

My question is :Does passport number suffice to prove citizenship for Affidavit of

Support purposes?

Nope he must have a certificate of citizenship somewhere.


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×