Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lola12

Hi Guys, can you help me?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received NO2 a week ago and received hardcopy on friday, so happy! Do I have to wait for NVC to send me a case number, or can I already call them? What happens after that? my Fiance is from Mexico,how do i obtain police clearance certificate in mexico? is that a requirement? and one more thing, are Vaccinations required too? or is that for AOS. I am confuse now. Thank you soooooo much for helping me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Congratulations! Yes you can begin calling NVC for your new case number and To ask if it's been forwarded to your countries embassy. Speak to an operator for this. Good Luck To you :)

Here's some info you might want to see http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Mexico&cty=Juarez

Edited by tru_loves_journey

event.png


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I received NO2 a week ago and received hardcopy on friday, so happy! Do I have to wait for NVC to send me a case number, or can I already call them? What happens after that? my Fiance is from Mexico,how do i obtain police clearance certificate in mexico? is that a requirement? and one more thing, are Vaccinations required too? or is that for AOS. I am confuse now. Thank you soooooo much for helping me.

No you do not need a police certificate from Mexico.. although you can get a Constancia de No Antecedentes Penales, also called a Carta Policia. Basically all it says is you don't have a criminal record and from what I understand it's pretty quick and easy to get, but you still technically don't need it.

You can go ahead and call the NVC. Have your USCIS case number ready and the petitioner and beneficiary's name and date of birth. They can tell you when it left the NVC on its way to Juarez and your new case number beginning with CDJ-XXXXXXX.

Also, vaccinations are not required yet, and as you mentioned are left for the AOS stage.

I recommend you check out the threads at the US Embassy and Consulate forum. Here's a link to the most current one with info on the newly incorporated changes in the process at Juarez: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/298777-ds-260-form-as-of-march-1st-2011/


K1
10/15/2010 - NOA1
04/11/2011 - NOA2
04/14/2011 - NVC received
04/18/2011 - NVC sent
04/19/2011 - Consulate received
05/04/2011 - Packet 3 sent
05/28/2011 - Packet 3 received
06/07/2011 - Medical exam & ASC appt.
06/09/2011 - Interview - APPROVED
07/29/2011 - Marriage

AOS
09/26/2011 - NOA1

10/18/2011 - Case transferred to CSC
10/28/2011 - Biometrics
11/23/2011 - EAD & AP approved

12/03/2011 - EAD & AP combo card received
01/24/2012 - AOS approved
02/02/2012 - NOA for approved AOS & prod. of GC ordered
02/08/2012 - GC received
ROC

12/10/2013 - NOA1
01/10/2014 - Biometrics

06/04/2014 - ROC & prod. of GC ordered

06/17/2014 - GC received

Naturalization

01/29/2015 - N-400 sent to TX

02/12/2015 - NOA1

03/03/2015 - Biometrics

05/02/2015 - Interview letter received

06/04/2015 - Interview Appointment - APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your help,icarolina did you guys already made the ASC appt? If you did can you please let me know how to do this? Do we have to translate all documents in spanish to englis like Birth certificate? can I translate my documents? and one more question, do we have to fill in form DS-160 or DS-260? Thank you sooooo very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to translate any document, only if it were written in a language different to English/Spanish.

DS- 260 is the form you must fill out...

Check this link of Juarez consulate that explains the process to pay visa fee and schedule ASC appt:

http://ciudadjuarez.usconsulate.gov/hivfiance/steps-to-obtaining-a-k-visa.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×