Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sam506

Any suggestion for the AOS

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, I filed my green card application in last November, and had my finger print in January, since then, I didn't get any notice from the uscis. Last week I went to the infopass, they told me to give them time. But it is already more than 5 months! what should I do now. Because I need the green card to complete my financial aid application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have no information in your profile.

What are you applying AOS from? That can make a big difference as to why its taking so long.

Right now you are SOL and you just have to wait for them to process things.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the it is the Vermont office

Ok but what are you applying from? Tourist visa? Student visa? Marriage visa? Parent sponsoring you?


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was F-1 student before.

Well part of the reason you are having issues getting answers is you posted in the wrong section. Your not AOSing based on a family visa.

See if you can have a MOD move your topic to the correct spot for you.

You will likely have to wait for an interview. After which if you pass you will get your green card a few weeks later.

Nothing really you can do now but wait until they are finished processing your paperwork.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Inky.I got married in 2009, my wife is a citizen. So i do think my green card application is family based.

All our spouses are USC, we cannot adjust status if otherwise. What she meant is that this forum is usually for those who adjust status from a k1 fiance visa. There is another forum for those who adjust from tourist, student and work visa. Not that you can't post here, you just might get better answers in that forum because adjusting from each visa is a different process, and they might be more familiar with yours :)


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Again, you are NOT adjusting from a FAMILY BASED VISA. Your visa is a student visa.

A family based visa is a I-130 Spousal or family member visa. Or an I-129F Fiance(e) Visa. You entered on a STUDENT visa.

Your adjusting from a STUDENT visa based on marriage to a US citizen. You should be posting in the adjustment from WORK/STUDENT/TOURIST. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/130-adjustment-of-status-from-work-student-tourist-visas/


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×