Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
happy_01

K-1 visa approved...I need additional advice

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day, Everyone! Last April 20, 2011 we received email from USCIS informing us that they approved our fiance visa application and were super happy about it. Im 9 months pregnant and about to give birth next month and my fiance is also arriving this coming may to be with us. My question is how can we bring the baby in the US with me? Do we need to apply for his citizenship/passport here at the US embassy manila? We're planning to go to the US with my fiance when he go back home in June. Do I need to call the embassy for the schedule of interview and medical? What's the best thing to do? I really want to be with my fiance and marry him asap. Please help us and please give us the best advice. Thank you everyone and More power to this page

Reply With Quote

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good day, Everyone! Last April 20, 2011 we received email from USCIS informing us that they approved our fiance visa application and were super happy about it. Im 9 months pregnant and about to give birth next month and my fiance is also arriving this coming may to be with us. My question is how can we bring the baby in the US with me? Do we need to apply for his citizenship/passport here at the US embassy manila? We're planning to go to the US with my fiance when he go back home in June. Do I need to call the embassy for the schedule of interview and medical? What's the best thing to do? I really want to be with my fiance and marry him asap. Please help us and please give us the best advice. Thank you everyone and More power to this page

Reply With Quote

Wow this is a unusual happy situation! I would contact the embassy ASAP, maybe they can expedite your processing. They must be able to grant Visa for new born baby in case of situations like this. If that doesn't work have your fiance contact his congressman or senator. Good Luck!


NOA1 - 12/21/15

NOA2 - 04/18/16

NVC Receive - 04/29/16

NVC Welcome - 05/13/16

DS-261 - 05/14/16

AOS, IV PAID - 05/27/16

DS260 done - 06/10/16

Case Transferred to US Embassy in Riga Latvia at the end of October.

If you really want it, you'll find a way!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow this is a unusual happy situation! I would contact the embassy ASAP, maybe they can expedite your processing. They must be able to grant Visa for new born baby in case of situations like this. If that doesn't work have your fiance contact his congressman or senator. Good Luck!

The baby isn't eligible for a visa. The baby will have a claim to US citizenship, and US citizens cannot obtain a visa to come to the US. They need to file a Consular Report of Birth Abroad (CRBA) with the embassy and get the baby a US passport. In some countries, the baby would also need an exit visa issued from the local government for permission to leave the country. In some countries you can get around the exit visa requirement by obtaining a local passport. Essentially, the baby would be leaving the country as a citizen of that country, and arriving in the US as a citizen of the US. The CRBA process is usually only a couple of months.

The OP should check with the embassy and see what their process is for a CRBA. Some consulates will accept the application on a walk-in basis. Others will insist they make an advance appointment. Some will also insist on a DNA test to confirm paternity when the child is born out of wedlock with a US citizen father.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The baby isn't eligible for a visa. The baby will have a claim to US citizenship, and US citizens cannot obtain a visa to come to the US. They need to file a Consular Report of Birth Abroad (CRBA) with the embassy and get the baby a US passport. In some countries, the baby would also need an exit visa issued from the local government for permission to leave the country. In some countries you can get around the exit visa requirement by obtaining a local passport. Essentially, the baby would be leaving the country as a citizen of that country, and arriving in the US as a citizen of the US. The CRBA process is usually only a couple of months.

The OP should check with the embassy and see what their process is for a CRBA. Some consulates will accept the application on a walk-in basis. Others will insist they make an advance appointment. Some will also insist on a DNA test to confirm paternity when the child is born out of wedlock with a US citizen father.

Thank you for the advice :) happy easter!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×