Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
USCISANNOYED

I-134, Item 7& 11 HELP PLEASE

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

do i type it like: 50,000.00 or 50,000 ; other questions:

7.

Q. I have other personal property, the reasonable value of which is:

A. Can this be the value of my car?

Q. I own real estate valued at:

A. None

11. I __ intend ___ do not intend to make specific contributions to the support of the person(s) named in item 3.

(if you check "intend, "indicate the exact nature and duration of the contributions. For example, if you intend to furnish room and board, state for how long and, if money, state the amount in the U.S. dollars and whether it is to be given in a lump sum, weekly or monthly, and for how long.)

A. do i mark X before intend? and state i will furnish room and board all her life?

Thanks again... too many questions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the deal, what is your income level??

Cannot use a car as an asset unless it is a second non-daily driver car, like a collectable car, and even then it needs to have it's value appraised.

If your income is sufficient, then do not use assets.

In my case income was more than enough, so used (Past 3 years IRS returns or transcripts, Statement from Employer, and copies of past 6 months pay stubs.)

Please study the example forms at the link above, it has a good example of the I-134.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/examples


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is the deal, what is your income level??

Cannot use a car as an asset unless it is a second non-daily driver car, like a collectable car, and even then it needs to have it's value appraised.

If your income is sufficient, then do not use assets.

In my case income was more than enough, so used (Past 3 years IRS returns or transcripts, Statement from Employer, and copies of past 6 months pay stubs.)

Please study the example forms at the link above, it has a good example of the I-134.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/examples

Thank you so for the quick response. So do i leave the rest blank or do i mark it at $0 and "None" for the real estate. I make $50,000 per year. Also, question 11, the example doesn't mark anything... just puts "N/A" Is that correct? Anyway thanks again

Edited by USCISANNOYED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so for the quick response. So do i leave the rest blank or do i mark it at $0 and "None" for the real estate. I make $50,000 per year. Also, question 11, the example doesn't mark anything... just puts "N/A" Is that correct? Anyway thanks again

Can leave the lines blank.

As for 11, this has more to do with supporting other non immigrants like F-1 students where there is a set length of time. K-1 being a process that results in permanent residency question 11 does not apply.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can leave the lines blank.

As for 11, this has more to do with supporting other non immigrants like F-1 students where there is a set length of time. K-1 being a process that results in permanent residency question 11 does not apply.

Well thanks again man. It's good to have some wise people on this forum. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...