Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello fellow VJ's

My relationship with my wife has reached the point where weve deemed our relationship unfixable. She's been cheating on me behind my back and divorce is the likely outcome. We are still on very good terms which is going to be useful but I wanted to know what should I include in my divorce waiver packet when I come to try and remove my conditions, once the divorce will become final. And what are my chances of getting them approved. We married out of love, of that I have no doubt, and there is support and backing from her and her family that this was the case.

Im not sure what to do but I would like to continue developing and building my life in the usa. What evidence should I get to prove my case that we married in good faith?

Thanks ahead of time

Todd


01/08/2009 - POSTED NOA1 to VSC

01/13/2009 - RECEIVED NOA1, Case Pending

02/06/2009 - TOUCHED - Finacee moved so I presume that was the reason for it

05/20/2009 - Contacted Congressman's Alan Grayson's Offices to ask for assistance on our case, He agrees

06/13/2009 - 5 months and nothing, not even from our congressman :( Were is our NOA2!!!!!!

06/16/2009 - Our congressman actually made contact us for the first time in 4 weeks only to tell us they had written our address down wrong so here we are, still stuck in limbo with not a clue what's happenening

06/17/2009 - Called NVC on a off chance they might have it and they do!!!!! Woop woop. All we need now is that hard copy and were set!

06/17/2009 - NVC send our visa and petition to the london embassy - My packet 3 is on the way, woop woop!

06/19/2009 - Recieved NOA2 in the post, dated 06/11/2009. The panicing is over.....for now

07/01/2009 - Reeceived Packet 3 in the post, woop woop

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello fellow VJ's

My relationship with my wife has reached the point where weve deemed our relationship unfixable. She's been cheating on me behind my back and divorce is the likely outcome. We are still on very good terms which is going to be useful but I wanted to know what should I include in my divorce waiver packet when I come to try and remove my conditions, once the divorce will become final. And what are my chances of getting them approved. We married out of love, of that I have no doubt, and there is support and backing from her and her family that this was the case.

Im not sure what to do but I would like to continue developing and building my life in the usa. What evidence should I get to prove my case that we married in good faith?

Thanks ahead of time

Todd

When does your current greencard expire? If you think divorce is imminent, then keep in mind that (depending on your state) it may take a while, so make sure you time it right and that it's finalized at or around the time your greencard expires.

You will include the same evidence a married couple would include, except that you add the divorce decree and the I-751 form will be singularly signed by you. USCIS doesn't care how the marriage ended as much as they care it was real when it started, so focus on including evidence that the marriage was bonafide.


بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم
I-751 (waiver) Timeline:
1/22/2010 Sent I-751 Waiver to VSC
1/26/2010 NOA
2/19/2010 Biometrics
4/30/2010 Card Production ordered (الحمد لله )
5/05/2010 Received Approval Notice
5/22/2010 Card Received
N:400
12/07/2012: Sent N400

12/13/2012: Check Cashed
12/12/2012: NOA
12/26/2012: Biometrics
02/08/2013: Placed in line for interview
02/11/2013: Scheduled for interview
03/18/2013: Interview

05/03/2013: Call from USCIS for oath ceremony!(الحمد لله)

05/08/2013: Oath Ceremony & Passport application

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...