Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NewApplicant

Q21 Part C of I130 and G325A's Applicant's Last 5 years Residence

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am preparing the documents for my wife's U.S. visa. I have filled I130 form and G325A for myself and will get G325A from my wife. We got married recently on 28 Dec 2010, and after the wedding we stayed together at my home in India for a week and then I came back to US. Once I left she too went to her parents house as it is in the same city.

In Question 21 of part C of form I 130 I mentioned address of my home in India where she stayed with me for a week. Now I have some doubts how to fill G325As.

1) Should my wife mention this stay of 1 week in form G325A's Applicants last 5 year residence column, as during that time her primary residence was her parent's house and now too she is staying with her parents?

2) I am in US for last 5 years, and visiting India regularly. This time went to India for 2 to 3 weeks to get married. For my G325A I have mentioned my US addresses for Applicant's last 5 year residence field.

Will it cause a problem as in form I130 I have mentioned that I have stayed with my wife for a week at my home in India and in G325A I have not mentioned that address in Applicants Last 5 year residence?

Also I am a Permanent Resident of US and if I mention my Indian address in G325A would it not cause a problem as being a Permanent Resident of US I should have residence in US and not in India.

Basically, I do not know what does 'Residence' here means? Whether in G325A USCIS wants us to mention all those places we have physically been present in last 5 years or if they want us to mention all those addresses where we have received the mails?

Anticipating a quick reply

Thanks

Toseef Q K

Edited by NewApplicant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think it should. It was the same for me, and I didn't mention my husband's address in Pakistan as a prime resident for me because I only stayed there for about two weeks. But a more expert person should make it more clear for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what i will suggest you is that dont confuse your self not USCIS with too many addresses.

in Q 21 part c IF you mentioned your parents address then just write your parents address as her present address also in part c Q2. after that dont add her parents address in her five year residence her last residence should be your parents address.

dont do like.....

wifes parents address 01-11-11................now

husbands parents address 12-28-10................01-10-11

wife's parents addresss 03-04-2005........ 12-27-10

dont add 2 weeks residence.

Now decide first that which address you want her to use as her permanent address parents address or inlaws address

1) ur wife dont have to show her 2 weeks of residence in her last 5 year of residence only if she wants to use her parents address as present not inlaws address.

if she wants to show inlaws 2 week residence that she stayed wid you then after that dont add parents address keep the inlaws address as present.

2) no it will not create problem because you was only there for your vacation for 2 weeks.

feel free to ask more detailed questions if you dont understand but make sure before you send your forms to USCIS, everything is correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same was case for me. I stay with my parents here in USA. I went to India for my marriage where I stayed almost 5 months. I had not mentioned that address in my G-325A. I got my NOA1. I donot think there will be any problem.


USCIS
10/27/2010: I-130 package mailed
10/31/1010: I-130 packet Received
10/31/2010: Priority Date
11/02/2010: NOA1 hard copy received by mail
03/15/2011: I-130 Approved
03/23/2011: NOA2 received by mail
NVC
03/30/2011: NVC Case Number assigned
03/31/2011: Given both email ids, Emailed Choice of Agent to NVC. IIN and AOS bill generated
04/01/2011: DS-3032 email accepted by NVC, IV Bill generated.Paid AOS Bill, Paid IV Bill, Status In Process
04/04/2011: AOS Bill, Status PAID
04/05/2011: IV Bill, Status PAID
04/12/2011: AOS Packet Sent. Delevered on 04/14/2011
07/25/2011: Case Completed by NVC
08/01/2011: Interview Date assigned
09/22/2011: Paid Courier fees at VFS office, Medical Exam
09/23/2011: Medical Exam report collected in a sealed enveloped.
09/29/2011: Interview Approved
10/01/2011: Visa Received
10/23/2011: POE at IAD Stamped with CR1
11/07/2011: Received Welcome Letter
11/15/2011: GC Reached via mail (20 days after POE)
11/23/2011: SSN Reached via mail(Applied in person at Local SS office on 11/17/2011)

ROC

07/25/2013: ROC window opened

07/30/2013: I-751 package mailed via USPS Certified mail

08/06/2013: Check cashed

08/08/2013: NOA1 showing 1 year extension letter

09/03/2013: Biometric Appointment

11/25/2013: ROC Approved and Production of new card ordered

N-400

08/05/2014: N-400 package mailed via USPS mail

08/13/2014: Check cashed

08/18/2014: NOA letter

09/15/2014: Biometric & Fingerprints

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks @RiaB, @madeel85, @sesa.

So now my doubt about the applicant;s last 5 year residence is clear. We have decided to not mention the 1 week stay at my house in G325A, and my wife will keep her parent's home as her primary residence.

Further, my wife got confused for filling up the Applicant's last 5 year employment history for her G325A. Currently she is a student, and was working for 3 months during year 2009. From year 2009 and till dec 2010 she was unemployed. Now the concern is should we mention the unemployment period in G325A or only mention her being a student and her 3 month work.

I searched lot of forums for it, every body has its own opinion. Some say that better to mention everything for last 5 years, that will leave no gap between the jobs. Other say that they have asked employment history, thus being unemployed should not be mentioned.

Please let me know your advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...