Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mrs. Wells

Expired I-130 Form?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The I-130 petition on the USCIS site says it expires 1/31/2011. I'm looking to fill out my form next weekend, can I use this form or what should I do?

Thanks for your input :blush:


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : London, United Kingdom

Marriage (if applicable): 05/14/10

CSC

I-130 Sent : 04/04/11

I-130 NOA1 : 04/14/11

I-130 Approved :06/27/11

NVC

NVC Received : 08/03/11

Emailed DS-3032: 08/04/11

Received I-864 Bill :08/09/11

Pay I-864 Bill : 08/09/11

DS-3032 Accepted: 08/09/11

I-864 Marked 'Paid' : 08/10/11

Mail Completed I-864 : 08/11/11

Receive IV Bill : 08/11/11

Pay IV Bill : 08/11/11

Mail IV Package: 08/16/11

I-864/AOS Package Accepted: 08/19/11

False RFE: 08/19/11 (States IV Package is missing - Its there, somewhere)

IV Package Accepted: 08/25/11

Case Completed at NVC : 08/25/11

Interview Date Assigned: 09/12/11

NVC Left : xx/xx/xx

London

Medical: 09/13/11

Consulate Received : xx/xx/xx

Interview Date : 10/14/11

Interview Result : xx/xx/xx

Visa Received : xx/xx/xx

US Entry : xx/xx/xx

Estimates/Stats : Your I-130 was approved in 74 days from your NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sometimes, it takes a while before a "current dated" form is made available. However, whatever is available on the site at the moment should be good.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=c67c7f9ded54d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh great! Thanks, glad I don't have to wait then!


Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : London, United Kingdom

Marriage (if applicable): 05/14/10

CSC

I-130 Sent : 04/04/11

I-130 NOA1 : 04/14/11

I-130 Approved :06/27/11

NVC

NVC Received : 08/03/11

Emailed DS-3032: 08/04/11

Received I-864 Bill :08/09/11

Pay I-864 Bill : 08/09/11

DS-3032 Accepted: 08/09/11

I-864 Marked 'Paid' : 08/10/11

Mail Completed I-864 : 08/11/11

Receive IV Bill : 08/11/11

Pay IV Bill : 08/11/11

Mail IV Package: 08/16/11

I-864/AOS Package Accepted: 08/19/11

False RFE: 08/19/11 (States IV Package is missing - Its there, somewhere)

IV Package Accepted: 08/25/11

Case Completed at NVC : 08/25/11

Interview Date Assigned: 09/12/11

NVC Left : xx/xx/xx

London

Medical: 09/13/11

Consulate Received : xx/xx/xx

Interview Date : 10/14/11

Interview Result : xx/xx/xx

Visa Received : xx/xx/xx

US Entry : xx/xx/xx

Estimates/Stats : Your I-130 was approved in 74 days from your NOA1 date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

under the "special instructions" on this page: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=c67c7f9ded54d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Note on Expiration: USCIS continues to accept the 11/23/10 edition of Form I-130, despite the passing of the form's expiration date. An updated form with a new expiration date will be posted as soon as it becomes available.

you are still good to go to use the form on the USCIS site. :thumbs:


For our Full timeline

event.png

Removal of conditions Journey

16 March 2012 Sent I-751 package from Aviano AB, Italy.

29 March 2012 Received everything back...wrong fee. thought we didn't have to pay biometrics since we were sending fingerprint cards and passport photos.

30 March 2012 Sent everything out again from Aviano AB, Italy.

10 April 2012 Check cashed

17 April 2012 Received NOA1 dated 6 April.

06 Dec 2012 Received 10 yr green card. Letter said it was approved 28 November 2012.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...