Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!!

Can someone tell me how the tax info works. They just need copies of my w- not the return correct?? I got married Dec. 09 and for that year i filled my taxes as single. For this past year I filled my taxes as single because my husband doesn't have a social #.. how does this affect me in the long run as far as my I-864. I am going to need a sponser and that is fine but I wanted to know how it all works.. thanks for your help everyone/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you were married in 2009 the you should file your taxes as married it does not matter if he did not have a social secerity number you could have gotten a itin number for him to us on the tax form w-7 ,.. if you don't meet the provery guide lines then you will need a co sponsor for two people 18,212...three 22,887 four 27,562.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

did you file 2010 taxes yet, you can get extension, in the mean time does your husband live in the us or in mexico,if he is not in the us then you can down load the form w-7 on the IRS.GOV fill it out and have him sign it , send it with a copy of your passport and marriage certificate to the address on the form IRS P/0 149342 AUSTIN TX 78714-9342.....CALL FOR ASSISTANCE 1-800-908-9982 that will give a number to use you file married to get a much greater refund married,and whem the time comes for you to remove conditions it shows that your a couple doing your taxes togather as evidence, good luck tarzofaprincess,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...