Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
YNWA

Birth certificate in another language

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi fellow V/J's

I just wanted to ask what i need to do with regards to my birth certificate.

its in a different language and would not be understood by the consulate when at interview.

is it just a case of getting it officially translated my a lawyer and then take both versions to the interview?

please help


10/10/2010-------NOA1 and sent to California Service Center for processing

10/19/2010-------Check Cashed

10/21/2010-------NOA1 Hardcopy received

11/26/2010-------Touched

02/17/2011-------NOA2 email received from USCIS confirming approval

02/28/2011-------NVC Received

03/15/2011-------Left NVC forwarded to US consulate in UK after 15 days of AP

03/21/2011-------US Consulate receive paper work and logged

03/22/2011-------Packet 3 sent by US consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 received from US Consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 returned to Consulate

04/01/2011-------Packet 3 logged by Consulate

03/29/2011-------Medical booked

04/04/2011-------Packet 4 sent

04/09/2011 -------Packet 4 received

04/20/2011-------Interview APPROVED!!! :) 181 days from filing.

06/10/2011-------POE Chicago flight from LHR

AOS TIMELINE

06/10/2011------- entered USA

06/14/2011------- Applied for SSN#

06/24/2011 ------ Married in court prior to church wedding

06/30/2011------- filed AOS/EAD/AP

07/12/2011------- Received SSN#

09/06/2011------- AP and EAD approved

09/14/2011------- AP & EAD card received

10/06/2011------- AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi fellow V/J's

I just wanted to ask what i need to do with regards to my birth certificate.

its in a different language and would not be understood by the consulate when at interview.

is it just a case of getting it officially translated my a lawyer and then take both versions to the interview?

please help

Have a friend translate the document (they can do this for any document) then attach this to the document:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/translations

My wife had many many documents in Korean. Her friend translated them all and for each document attached that note.


I-129F Sent : 2009-09-02
I-129F NOA1 : 2009-09-04
I-129F NOA2 : 2010-01-04
NVC Received : 2010-01-12
Consulate Received : 2010-01-20
Packet 3 Received : 2010-01-20
Packet 4 Received : 2010-01-22
Interview Date : 2010-02-16
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2010-02-18
US Entry : 2010-03-02
Marriage : 2010-04-21
AOS Date Filed : 2010-05-29
AOS NOA Date : 2010-06-07
Bio. Appt. : 2010-12-01
Interview Date : 2011-01-12
Approval Date : 2011-01-12
Got I551 Stamp : No
Green Card: 2011-01-22

Lifting Cond Filed: 2012-11-06

Lifting Cond NOA: 2012-11-09

Lifting Cond Bio: 2012-11-30 (early @ 2012-11-28)

Lifting Cond Approval: 2013-05-28

Lifting Cond Card: *waiting*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you

where can i find this on the USCIS website.

so does the person translating have to be a lawyer or official registered translator?


10/10/2010-------NOA1 and sent to California Service Center for processing

10/19/2010-------Check Cashed

10/21/2010-------NOA1 Hardcopy received

11/26/2010-------Touched

02/17/2011-------NOA2 email received from USCIS confirming approval

02/28/2011-------NVC Received

03/15/2011-------Left NVC forwarded to US consulate in UK after 15 days of AP

03/21/2011-------US Consulate receive paper work and logged

03/22/2011-------Packet 3 sent by US consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 received from US Consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 returned to Consulate

04/01/2011-------Packet 3 logged by Consulate

03/29/2011-------Medical booked

04/04/2011-------Packet 4 sent

04/09/2011 -------Packet 4 received

04/20/2011-------Interview APPROVED!!! :) 181 days from filing.

06/10/2011-------POE Chicago flight from LHR

AOS TIMELINE

06/10/2011------- entered USA

06/14/2011------- Applied for SSN#

06/24/2011 ------ Married in court prior to church wedding

06/30/2011------- filed AOS/EAD/AP

07/12/2011------- Received SSN#

09/06/2011------- AP and EAD approved

09/14/2011------- AP & EAD card received

10/06/2011------- AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm having the same kind of issues with my wife. She's originally from China.

The USCIS seems to accept what the state dept. suggests. A lawyer I consulted with said to check the document reciprocity tables at the State Dept.

Google for "visa reciprocity". Pick the top link to the state dept. Now pick your country and jump to the documents. That lists what is accepted. For example, for China I've provided almost everything via a Notorial Certificate. For your country it may well be different.

If you need a translation there's a statement on the USCIS website that you need the translator to attest to. The URL is horrid! Go to uscis.gov, pick I-130 from the left hand side. Now pick "General Tips on Assembling Applications for Mailing". About half way down this page you'll find (quote):

"Please submit certified translations for all foreign language documents. The translator must certify that s/he is competent to translate and that the translation is accurate.

The certification format should include the certifier's name, signature, address, and date of certification. A suggested format is:

Certification by Translator

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature_________________________________

Date Typed Name

Address"

I just typed this into a document and gave it to my translator to sign and attach to each and every document we translated.

I should point out that my I-130s have only got to NOA1 right now so what I'm saying could be completely wrong and there's a big RFE with my name on it shortly.

Hope this helps

Alex.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks guys

is this for USCIS only or will it be valid for the K1 interview at the embassy?


10/10/2010-------NOA1 and sent to California Service Center for processing

10/19/2010-------Check Cashed

10/21/2010-------NOA1 Hardcopy received

11/26/2010-------Touched

02/17/2011-------NOA2 email received from USCIS confirming approval

02/28/2011-------NVC Received

03/15/2011-------Left NVC forwarded to US consulate in UK after 15 days of AP

03/21/2011-------US Consulate receive paper work and logged

03/22/2011-------Packet 3 sent by US consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 received from US Consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 returned to Consulate

04/01/2011-------Packet 3 logged by Consulate

03/29/2011-------Medical booked

04/04/2011-------Packet 4 sent

04/09/2011 -------Packet 4 received

04/20/2011-------Interview APPROVED!!! :) 181 days from filing.

06/10/2011-------POE Chicago flight from LHR

AOS TIMELINE

06/10/2011------- entered USA

06/14/2011------- Applied for SSN#

06/24/2011 ------ Married in court prior to church wedding

06/30/2011------- filed AOS/EAD/AP

07/12/2011------- Received SSN#

09/06/2011------- AP and EAD approved

09/14/2011------- AP & EAD card received

10/06/2011------- AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you would take time to read what London says they require for the interview you might figure some of this stuff out. The list of documents to bring to the Embassy are here http://london.usembassy.gov/interview_documents.html and Translations is the very last thing on the page.

Certified mean the person "certifies" that it is accurate and signs their name.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you would take time to read what London says they require for the interview you might figure some of this stuff out. The list of documents to bring to the Embassy are here http://london.usembassy.gov/interview_documents.html and Translations is the very last thing on the page.

Certified mean the person "certifies" that it is accurate and signs their name.

Cheers, i did read it but i guess its the double checking thing im doing as i just wanted to make sure that it has to be a registered translator thats all.

just waiting for my fiancee to send the i 134 so that i have it in hand so i can send the 2001 with packet 3.


10/10/2010-------NOA1 and sent to California Service Center for processing

10/19/2010-------Check Cashed

10/21/2010-------NOA1 Hardcopy received

11/26/2010-------Touched

02/17/2011-------NOA2 email received from USCIS confirming approval

02/28/2011-------NVC Received

03/15/2011-------Left NVC forwarded to US consulate in UK after 15 days of AP

03/21/2011-------US Consulate receive paper work and logged

03/22/2011-------Packet 3 sent by US consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 received from US Consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 returned to Consulate

04/01/2011-------Packet 3 logged by Consulate

03/29/2011-------Medical booked

04/04/2011-------Packet 4 sent

04/09/2011 -------Packet 4 received

04/20/2011-------Interview APPROVED!!! :) 181 days from filing.

06/10/2011-------POE Chicago flight from LHR

AOS TIMELINE

06/10/2011------- entered USA

06/14/2011------- Applied for SSN#

06/24/2011 ------ Married in court prior to church wedding

06/30/2011------- filed AOS/EAD/AP

07/12/2011------- Received SSN#

09/06/2011------- AP and EAD approved

09/14/2011------- AP & EAD card received

10/06/2011------- AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers, i did read it but i guess its the double checking thing im doing as i just wanted to make sure that it has to be a registered translator thats all.

just waiting for my fiancee to send the i 134 so that i have it in hand so i can send the 2001 with packet 3.

The translator does not have to be a paid professional. Your roommate or neighbor or butler could do it if they certify (meaning promise, assure) that they are fluent in both languages and it's an accurate translation. Somebody earlier gave you exact wording of a good "certification" statement.

Not too much longer now for you.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The translator does not have to be a paid professional. Your roommate or neighbor or butler could do it if they certify (meaning promise, assure) that they are fluent in both languages and it's an accurate translation. Somebody earlier gave you exact wording of a good "certification" statement.

Not too much longer now for you.

Thanks buddy

what do u reckon i should do with regarding sending in my documents? i called NVC and they have not logged my case yet obviously a little early, i go away next fri for 10 days and in the mean time my fiancee is sending me the I 134.

Should i wait until i come back from holiday and then just send the lot together so i can send the DS 2001 to save time or if i get a number next week send the forms and then the DS 2001 to follow?

I have already prepared all my DS forms including the DS 156 which produced a bar code for me so hope this does not have a time frame.

regards

Y.N.W.A


10/10/2010-------NOA1 and sent to California Service Center for processing

10/19/2010-------Check Cashed

10/21/2010-------NOA1 Hardcopy received

11/26/2010-------Touched

02/17/2011-------NOA2 email received from USCIS confirming approval

02/28/2011-------NVC Received

03/15/2011-------Left NVC forwarded to US consulate in UK after 15 days of AP

03/21/2011-------US Consulate receive paper work and logged

03/22/2011-------Packet 3 sent by US consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 received from US Consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 returned to Consulate

04/01/2011-------Packet 3 logged by Consulate

03/29/2011-------Medical booked

04/04/2011-------Packet 4 sent

04/09/2011 -------Packet 4 received

04/20/2011-------Interview APPROVED!!! :) 181 days from filing.

06/10/2011-------POE Chicago flight from LHR

AOS TIMELINE

06/10/2011------- entered USA

06/14/2011------- Applied for SSN#

06/24/2011 ------ Married in court prior to church wedding

06/30/2011------- filed AOS/EAD/AP

07/12/2011------- Received SSN#

09/06/2011------- AP and EAD approved

09/14/2011------- AP & EAD card received

10/06/2011------- AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It did state on the US Embassy website that forms should only be filled in after a notification of packet 3 has been received i guess i jumped the gun knowing its on its way and just trying to get everything ready to post.

As i did the DS 156 and it gave me a barcode, do u think it will cause me a problem because i dont have an LND # yet?


10/10/2010-------NOA1 and sent to California Service Center for processing

10/19/2010-------Check Cashed

10/21/2010-------NOA1 Hardcopy received

11/26/2010-------Touched

02/17/2011-------NOA2 email received from USCIS confirming approval

02/28/2011-------NVC Received

03/15/2011-------Left NVC forwarded to US consulate in UK after 15 days of AP

03/21/2011-------US Consulate receive paper work and logged

03/22/2011-------Packet 3 sent by US consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 received from US Consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 returned to Consulate

04/01/2011-------Packet 3 logged by Consulate

03/29/2011-------Medical booked

04/04/2011-------Packet 4 sent

04/09/2011 -------Packet 4 received

04/20/2011-------Interview APPROVED!!! :) 181 days from filing.

06/10/2011-------POE Chicago flight from LHR

AOS TIMELINE

06/10/2011------- entered USA

06/14/2011------- Applied for SSN#

06/24/2011 ------ Married in court prior to church wedding

06/30/2011------- filed AOS/EAD/AP

07/12/2011------- Received SSN#

09/06/2011------- AP and EAD approved

09/14/2011------- AP & EAD card received

10/06/2011------- AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The barcode does not have a timeframe. It's fine. Go away for 10 days, then call DOS when you get back to see if London has logged your file. Only then should you mail anything. Read that link in my signature again...the page starting with the DS form names...to review calling DOS and how many of what forms to send in.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah cheers i have everything printed filled out and ready to go just waiting for LND number and the 134 to arrive.

if you mail in the DS forms without the 2001, do u need to add a little cover note too as it doesn't say anywhere or will they just know from your name and forms that you r a K1 filer and they can locate you?

I

I know if you send it in with the 2001 then you automatically write the case number on the 2001 so they will know which case it refers to.

I hope i can get an interview by end of march beginning Apr


10/10/2010-------NOA1 and sent to California Service Center for processing

10/19/2010-------Check Cashed

10/21/2010-------NOA1 Hardcopy received

11/26/2010-------Touched

02/17/2011-------NOA2 email received from USCIS confirming approval

02/28/2011-------NVC Received

03/15/2011-------Left NVC forwarded to US consulate in UK after 15 days of AP

03/21/2011-------US Consulate receive paper work and logged

03/22/2011-------Packet 3 sent by US consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 received from US Consulate

03/24/2011-------Packet 3 returned to Consulate

04/01/2011-------Packet 3 logged by Consulate

03/29/2011-------Medical booked

04/04/2011-------Packet 4 sent

04/09/2011 -------Packet 4 received

04/20/2011-------Interview APPROVED!!! :) 181 days from filing.

06/10/2011-------POE Chicago flight from LHR

AOS TIMELINE

06/10/2011------- entered USA

06/14/2011------- Applied for SSN#

06/24/2011 ------ Married in court prior to church wedding

06/30/2011------- filed AOS/EAD/AP

07/12/2011------- Received SSN#

09/06/2011------- AP and EAD approved

09/14/2011------- AP & EAD card received

10/06/2011------- AOS interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...