Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jina

I-131 - What did possibly go wrong?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a permanent resident.

I applied for I-131 (reentry permit) and did my biometrics on January 13, 2011.

After biometrics, I left the U.S.

I checked my case status online today.

It indicates that my case is in the 'initial review' stage,

and a notice was returned because it was undeliverable.

I have no clue aboubt why the USCIS sent a notice to my old address (in the U.S.). What can the notice possibly be?

I already did my biometricss for I-131,

and requested my travel document to be delivered to the U.S. embassy of the country where I currently live.

** I called 1-800-375-5283 to update my mailing address in order to ask the returned notice to be re-sent.

I gave my mother-in-law's mailing address as my new mailing address.

Thank you for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you file an online change of address as well as phone it in? You need to do that.

You really should not have left while the AP case was pending, if they rejected your AP case you could be really stuck.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you file an online change of address as well as phone it in? You need to do that.

You really should not have left while the AP case was pending, if they rejected your AP case you could be really stuck.

OP states that she a permanent resident, which I'm assuming means he/she has a Green Card. As a GC holder, you do not need an AP to re-enter the country. They could fly back tomorrow and shouldn't have any problems coming back in the U.S. A re-entry permit is different.

As a GC holder, you can legally leave the country for up to a year without being denied re-entry. After a year, they will not let you enter without a re-entry permit. That is technically the law, but most people here on VJ do not recommend leaving for more than 6 months. This is because anything more than a couple of months raises red flags, (and any extended absence can be held against you when you remove conditions or apply for citizenship) and you may get questioned (or your GC revoked) when you want to re-enter the U.S. using your GC.

You haven't told us why you are living abroad, but unless you're taking care of a sick relative or something of that nature, then living out of the U.S. for a year or more (which I'm assuming is what you intend to do because you applied for a re-entry permit) is a problem. You must maintain residency while you are a permanent resident. They sent the notice to your U.S. address because that is your permanent address. You must keep a permanent address within the U.S. to meet the residency requirements to keep your Green Card.


01/09/09 - Sent I-129F

Visa Approved!

23/07/10 - Arrived in the U.S.

28/08/10 - Got Married

20/10/10 - Sent AOS

04/11/10 - InfoPass Appointment to request an Expedited AP

05/11/10 - Expedited AP Approved! RFE requested for AOS

01/02/11 - RFE sent

01/01/11 - RFE Received

01/12/11 - Biometrics taken

01/28/11 - EAD Approved

02/02/11 - AOS moved to CSC

03/07/11 - Greencard Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...