Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brenda2010

AOS/EAD

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all - so I'm getting all together and was reading in the 'step-by-step guide on how to file for adjustment of status for K1 Visa holders' which basically says that i'm not required ot have another medical exam if i file the I-485 within a year of my exam, which I am. Then it says if my DS-3025 is marked incomplete I have to file the I-693...

So couple questions - at what point would I have received a DS-3025? Where would it be? Don't remember seeing/receiving this, and can't seem to find it.

I'm assuming my medical exam was fine as I was approved so should I just go ahead and send in my package without this I-693?

Appreciate your thoughts, thanks, B


For information on our K1/AOS/ROC journey please see my 'About Me' page on my profile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So couple questions - at what point would I have received a DS-3025? Where would it be? Don't remember seeing/receiving this, and can't seem to find it.

you received this during your medical. orfee's was a photocopy of a form (a bad copy at that). the form consisted of a grid with the different vaccinations and it was signed and marked 'complete'.

we sent in this form only, and noted on our cover letter that orfee's medical had been completed as per k1 visa requirements and less than a year old and also the sealed medical was handed over to customs at POE.

we just received notification that his card has been ordered for production, so just the ds3025 worked for us..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had my medicla done at Medsys in Montreal and I nver recd' the 3025 either - I called them about 2 weeks ago and they sent it to me in the mail; took about a week. I just filed it with the aos ; noting that the medicla was performed within the 1 year req., etc., Just rec'd email notification that they rec'd it - so still hoping no rfe!

GooD LucK!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...