Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Angel Eyes Yuseef

married to a egyptian, how do I get through customs

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know, now that I am married to a Egyptain that I do not need to purchase the $15 visa. But what exactly do I do. I need my marriage certificate, that I know. What do I do and what do i need to expect. Any help< i greatly appericate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably not the exact answer you're looking for but after I was married and went back to Egypt I went through customs as usual. Just like I did the first time I visited. I imagine it's the same when you're married, they didn't seem to have a seperate line for married people. I didn't bring my copy of my marriage certificate with me so I paid the $15 like everyone else. No biggie. Just stand in the line and present your marriage cert. I suppose. I'm sure they've dealt with that before and know what to do. They can tell you if you're in the wrong place. Most people who work at the airports (I've been to two different ones there) speak decent English.


"The truth will set you free. But first, it will piss you off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I was going thru customs I just presented my marriage license with my passport. No problems! Never

had to pay the $15 once we were married.

I feel like such a dummy now...we have been married over 2 years and I never realized this...I've always just gone ahead and purchased the $15 entry visa....not that it's a lot of money, but still this is great news! I was planning on attempting to go straight through the line this time on the basis that my 1 yr residence stamp doesn't expire until June 12, 2011, but wasn't sure it would work since it's been 7 months that I've been outside of Egypt...if anyone knows whether or not that invalidates my residency visa, please reply...either way, looks like I've got two ways to try and enter now....thanks for the post :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you get to the airport, just get in line to show your passport and your marriage contract. I didn't even go up and purchased the $15 visa. No problem, stamped and on my way!


"A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort. " – Herm Albright

POE: JFK New York: 04/18/2010
Receive Green Card in mail: 06/03/2010
Received SSN: 06/17/2010
Received NEW SS CARD: 07/20/2010
(to match GC!)
Got JOB!!: 09/27/2010
Got a better JOB!!: 11/20/2010

ROC Mailed: 02/16/2012
Check cashed: 02/24/2012
NOA received dated for: 02/22/2012
Biometrics dated:
04/18/2012
RFE:
10/23/2012
RFE Response Confirmed: 11/16/2012
Interview at Orlando office: 02/13/2013

2nd RFE!!: 10/03/13

2nd RFE Response: 10/09/2013

Update Biometrics: 10/13/2013 NEVER GOT 10 yr card!

N-400 mailed: 01/21/2014

Biometrics (N-400): 02/21/2014

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2nd time I went, I was married and brought my marriage cert to the counter and got my visa. I remember the guys behind the counter that saw my marriage cert smiled and said something like "oh you're married to an egyptian" I said yes and they stamped my passport. Simple and easy Then I went through the line of customs and the guy that looked in my passport smiled and said "oh your name is Tamara" Yes again and I was done. Simple and easy


10407819_701840296558511_659086279075738

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...