Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Brenda2010

Form I-485, App to register for permanent res or adjust status

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Sorry, as I write this i realise how dumb it sounds! So here's the deal: was issued my k1 visa on Aug. 30 2010, it expires Feb. 24, 2011. I activated the visa/entered the US on Dec. 27th 2010, got my i-94 which expires end of March...90 days after entry if not married, which we did so we're good.

Question is: on form i-485 it asks for my current status...would that be K1 visa or i-94 holder? Also, asks for an expiry date...worried about putting Feb. 24 2011 as today's Feb. 15 and they won't even get it by then.

Appreciate your thoughts, thanks


For information on our K1/AOS/ROC journey please see my 'About Me' page on my profile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Personally, I put "K-1 Visa Holder" and then for the expiration date, the day the I-94 expires. The expiration date of your K-1 is irrelevant now, since you used it and were issued an I-94.

And that didn't sound dumb! :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a smart move to ask, always.

K-1.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you checked out the example forms? they are pretty good at helping to fill stuff out.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys - there's always something about these damn forms that puzzles me/stresses me out!

Inky - yup, checked out the sample form and they did have K1 and an expiry date but didn't know how that synced up with their timeline (ie. already expired or not). I usually do find the samples most helpful, more so certainly than the instructions uscis provides! :)

Hugglebuggles - will do the same as you did, makes sense

Just Bob - agreed, better safe than sorry

Have a good day all, B


For information on our K1/AOS/ROC journey please see my 'About Me' page on my profile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just checking that you did! I found a lot of my questions answered on the examples, also see a lot of people don't seem to look at the examples for some reason and they are really helpful.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...