Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
raaza

Tax filling as single

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys,

I have my N400 interview at the end of february. I have some Qs about my Tax filling status, I applied based on 5 year rules:

Fist how important is the tax papers based on 5 year rules. My situation is I get seperated from my spouse in 2007, we did not file for divorce till now. I filled my 2006 and 2007 tax as married filling seperatly, but since 2008 i'm filling as single.

Can someone please advise me and if someone has passed through same scenario. What do I need to do if this will have nagative impact on my naturalization.

Thanks and appreciate response -

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tax filing has no impact on naturalization, you have been resident 5 years or longer, then that is what you are basing this on.

Joint filing of taxes has to do with filing for naturalization based on 3 years residence married to same US Citizen.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×