Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
irishbynature

i184 vs i134, which one?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

****SORRY I MEANT i134 vs i864****

Some of you may have read my post from a few weeks ago...we have been relatively smooth sailing through this whole process. A few minor delays here and there but nothing big. When my wife called Dublin embassy to confirm her interview appointment they told her, yes its confirmed but there is a problem with your affidavit of support...they said the folder was sealed and they were unable to tell her what the problem is until the interview. The NVC had apparently marked on the folder that it had been sent back TWICE even though we never heard so much as a whisper about it. We've looked through the form we submitted with a fine tooth comb and can't find ANYTHING wrong with it...we've even had other attorneys (other than the one that helped us with this case) review it...all ok.

But, last night I started browsing the forums and saw the i134 mentioned all over the place...nary a mention of the i864. Could we have completed the wrong affidavit?? Should we have completed the i134? We were initially K3 applicants...changed to CR1 at the NVC like so many others. Only been married since May 2010. What is the difference between the forms? Luckily the embassy said the problem can be handled in Dublin but I still racking my brain trying to figure out what the problem is!

Thank you for any input.

Edited by irishbynature

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-864 is for Immigrants, I-134 is for Non immigrants.

CR-1 and IR-1 are Immigrants, I-864 gets processed at NVC, or at consulate in DCF cases.

K-1, K-3 are NON-Immigrants so use I-134 at consulate, and later use I-864 when adjusting status to immigrant in the USA.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

****SORRY I MEANT i134 vs i864****

Some of you may have read my post from a few weeks ago...we have been relatively smooth sailing through this whole process. A few minor delays here and there but nothing big. When my wife called Dublin embassy to confirm her interview appointment they told her, yes its confirmed but there is a problem with your affidavit of support...they said the folder was sealed and they were unable to tell her what the problem is until the interview. The NVC had apparently marked on the folder that it had been sent back TWICE even though we never heard so much as a whisper about it. We've looked through the form we submitted with a fine tooth comb and can't find ANYTHING wrong with it...we've even had other attorneys (other than the one that helped us with this case) review it...all ok.

But, last night I started browsing the forums and saw the i134 mentioned all over the place...nary a mention of the i864. Could we have completed the wrong affidavit?? Should we have completed the i134? We were initially K3 applicants...changed to CR1 at the NVC like so many others. Only been married since May 2010. What is the difference between the forms? Luckily the embassy said the problem can be handled in Dublin but I still racking my brain trying to figure out what the problem is!

Thank you for any input.

I-864 is the correct form for CR1.

Which number did your wife call at the embassy to confirm her appointment please? I want to call to do same but the €2.40/min number is the only one I could find!



N400


Filing based on 3yrs/USC Spouse. 3 year residency anniversary is in August 2014. Filed immediately after the 90-day early filing mark (May 2014)


05/06/2014 - Mailed N-400

05/15/2014 - Check cashed

05/12/2014 - NOA Date

06/11/2014 - Biometrics Appointment

09/15/2014 - Inline for interview scheduling (was stuck in "Initial Review" for over 3 months!)

10/27/2014 - Scheduled for interview

12/01/2014 - Interview

12/19/2014 - I AM A US CITIZEN!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×