Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Maxx121

Can parents attend the Interviewe?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I read that if you are under 22 your parents have to attend the interview with you, is this true? Even if its not, can they come anyway?

My SO is 19 and she is worried about the interview because of her age and wants to make sure if her parents can come with her.

Thanks in advance.


I-129F Sent : 2010-07-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-07-23

Touch: 2010-08-02

Touch: 2010-10-03

NOA2: 2010-01-10

Interview: 2011-02-08 - Approved

Visa Printed: 2011-02-10

Sent to 2Go: 2011-02-14 (scheduled for noon delivery as per consulate)

Pckup @ 2Go: 2011-02-15 (Will hold at routing Hub for same day pick up)

POE (LAX): 2011-02-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did the interview with my fiance, She was 20. Parents were not needed at interview. If you are going to the interview with her, I would think they would let the parents go to the interview, You would just have to be firm and tell the guard (Philipine Security Gaurd aka Rent a Cop) at the front gate that her parents are coming in. Being an American in Philippines has it prviliges

If you are not with her at the USEM then I would say it's a ####### shoot if they can get in or not.


youregonnalovemynutsf.jpg

"He always start the fire here in VJ thread and I believe all people will agree with me about it"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I don't think they will be allowed in. And it might look bad too, like she is not independent enough and the CO might think she is not ready to marry and deny her. You never know. She will be okay, there will be many other k1 applicants there that she can talk to and as long as she has complete documents and the relationship is legit then she has nothing to worry about. just tell her to smile and answer all questions directly and be confident. there were no denials the day i did my interview (well at the time i was there i mean, from 630-10am) and all our k1 interviews lasted about 5-10 minutes only

I forgot to add GOODLUCK and God Bless!! She will be okay! :)


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I don't think they will be allowed in. And it might look bad too, like she is not independent enough and the CO might think she is not ready to marry and deny her.

You are way overthinking the process...

It may apper to the CO's that the parents stand behind and support their daughther :innocent::innocent::innocent:


youregonnalovemynutsf.jpg

"He always start the fire here in VJ thread and I believe all people will agree with me about it"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I remeber is parents are to accompany children under the age of 16 or send a signed consent form (DS3053 I think). This is for bringing [step]children to the US as you must be 18 to marry in the Philippines.

A Fil under the age of 22 needs parental permissin to marry and 22-24 needs parental consent.


Naturalization

3/23/14 - N400 package sent to Phoenix

3/27/14 - N400 package delivered

4/3/14 - NOA1 receipt date

4/4/14 - check cashed

04/29/14 - biometrics date

07/01/14 - interview date

xx/xx/xx - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A Fil under the age of 22 needs parental permissin to marry and 22-24 needs parental consent.

From what I remember, it's been a few years.

USEM doesn't care if the girl is 18 or 80, they just care that she can legally marry.

It's the Philippines who cares about the Parental Permission / and or Parental Consent at CFO. And I think they overlook the parental consent most of the times.


youregonnalovemynutsf.jpg

"He always start the fire here in VJ thread and I believe all people will agree with me about it"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I really can't give you an answer but I think I found what you're talking about....

Embassy

Hopefully those who are smarter than me can give some more info now.


Our Journey (so far) in link

K1 Timeline

10/29/10 Packet Sent
11/03/10 NOA1
11/10/10 Touch
04/21/11 NOA2
08/31/11 Finish medical after the stupid sputum test
09/01/11 Interview completed and passed.
09/30/11 Finally....POE Los Angeles
11/19/11 Married

And they lived happily ever after.
But they still had to adjust status....

08/06/12 Date filed
08/13/12 NOA1
08/31/12 Biometrics Appt.
10/08/12 EAD approved
10/15/12 EAD card received

05/08/13 Green card approved

05/16/13 Green card received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are way overthinking the process...

It may apper to the CO's that the parents stand behind and support their daughther :innocent::innocent::innocent:

lol sorry.. didn't mean for it to come out as rude or anything.. i am just saying she will be fine by herself, no need to worry :)


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lol sorry.. didn't mean for it to come out as rude or anything.. i am just saying she will be fine by herself, no need to worry :)

I never thought you were rude :innocent:

Agreed, she will be fine at USEM, in my opinion it all over once you get the interview at the USEM. The actual interview is just a formality.........


youregonnalovemynutsf.jpg

"He always start the fire here in VJ thread and I believe all people will agree with me about it"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well she just finished up the Medical and she was nervous about the whole trip but like i told her its nothing. The interview is prolly a bit more but like you guys say its a formality.

But just to be on the safe side i will print out the above link, thanks B_J, and have her take it with her. Will make the both of us feel a little better to have them their.

I just came back from a trip to the phils for thanksgiving and just cant shell out the cash for another trip right now or i would just go with her. so thats the next best thing i think.

Thanks for the input all.


I-129F Sent : 2010-07-17

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-07-23

Touch: 2010-08-02

Touch: 2010-10-03

NOA2: 2010-01-10

Interview: 2011-02-08 - Approved

Visa Printed: 2011-02-10

Sent to 2Go: 2011-02-14 (scheduled for noon delivery as per consulate)

Pckup @ 2Go: 2011-02-15 (Will hold at routing Hub for same day pick up)

POE (LAX): 2011-02-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×