Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NODINK

DMV requires SEVIS # for new ID card?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The DMV sent us away because we don't have a SEVIS #. She has K1 Visa, and I don't understand why must we have this SEVIS #. To have this #, I must contact DHS. Anyone has similar issue like mine?

They're confused. A SEVIS number is for F1 visas - not K1 visas. Anyway, a K1 visa is not valid status for a drivers license in most states. An I-94 will often work, but only until it's expired. Wait until she's got her green card and then try again.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They're confused. A SEVIS number is for F1 visas - not K1 visas. Anyway, a K1 visa is not valid status for a drivers license in most states. An I-94 will often work, but only until it's expired. Wait until she's got her green card and then try again.

Well, we didn't apply for a driver license, just an ID card. But it's not a high priority item on our list. We'll try again after she got her SNN.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, we didn't apply for a driver license, just an ID card. But it's not a high priority item on our list. We'll try again after she got her SNN.

Most states have complied, or at least mostly complied, with the RealID act. One of the intentions of this act was to make a state issued identification card or drivers license valid as cursory proof of lawful presence. In other words, if you passed through an immigration checkpoint and could produce a valid state issued ID or drivers license then that would be good enough to establish that you're in the US legally. Because of this, states require proof of lawful presence before they'll issue any form of identification.

A Social Security card is also not proof of lawful presence. Check the DMV website for your state and see what they'll accept.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, we didn't apply for a driver license, just an ID card. But it's not a high priority item on our list. We'll try again after she got her SNN.

I also went yesterday to get an ID for my wife. We lived here in Illinois, they required 2 forms of IDs and a SNN . We got her valid passport (1 form of IDs ) and her SNN. They refused us at first, but i told them, she just got here in the US. Those were the only 2 we got. then they made me filled out a form called "Certificate of Residence" which fulfilled their needs. Hope this help


04-14-2010 Sent 129F

11-08-2010 SWEET PINK

11-16-2010 Visa received

12-03-2010 POE: Chicago, IL

12-10-2010 Married in Civil Court

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×