Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Cupcake _boo

AOS interview Help!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys

:)

I have a question about this relationship evidence for AOS interview...

We didn't have a wedding, all was pretty much privet only me and him... so no pictures.

well we have some pixs from parties and with his family. Not much documents ether...

Do you think that it can be a problem?

What other evidences i can submit, can you give me some ideas?

PS how i can get this 'green stamped' or whatever certified copy of the marriage certificate?

And about this medical... i think that we sent it with the hole AOS package, and it than it was almost 1 year after my K1 I used the medical from the K1 exam...and do i need to have another one now or its ok with this that i submitted with the AOS ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey guys

:)

I have a question about this relationship evidence for AOS interview...

We didn't have a wedding, all was pretty much privet only me and him... so no pictures.

well we have some pixs from parties and with his family. Not much documents ether...

Do you think that it can be a problem?

What other evidences i can submit, can you give me some ideas?

PS how i can get this 'green stamped' or whatever certified copy of the marriage certificate?

And about this medical... i think that we sent it with the hole AOS package, and it than it was almost 1 year after my K1 I used the medical from the K1 exam...and do i need to have another one now or its ok with this that i submitted with the AOS ?

include whatever you have that can make up for what you don't have. cards, bills, acct statements, joint bank statements, insurance etc (unless these were already submitted in your AOS application.

as for the K1 medical exam, for as long as it was still w/in the 1 yr period,it's ok. no need to redo it just for the interview. good luck!


I-129F, AOS, ROC

02-11-2008 Sent out I -129F in mail

02-13-2008 NOA 1

03-14-2008 NOA 2

04-07-2008 Medical exam passed

04-25-2008 Interview, visa aproved, no RFEs!

04-25-2008 Waiting for DELBROS/NSO

05-07-2008 Visa on hand ! Wow, less than 3 months! Thank you Lord!

05-26-2008 POE Detroit, no problems, thank God!

07-01-2008 Married 07-01-08, civil, just us w/ his parents

07-16-2008 Mailed out AOS package

07-19-2008 wedding ceremony

08-19-2008 biometrics appointment

08-25-2008 i-485 touched

09-23-2008 i-485 touched

09-30-2008 i-131 approval notice THANK YOU LORD!!!!

10-04-2008 Received my EAD

10-06-2008 Received my AP...yehey, i can go back to Phil for xmas!

11-14-2008 DMV driving test-passed! thank you Lord!

11-18-2008 Received RI driver's license

11-30-2008 Went home to PHILs for the holidays

12-21-2008 Church wedding!

01-08-2009 AOS Approved! thank you Lord! no interview required!

01-16-2009 Received GC in mail

09-02-2010 Sent out application for ROC

09-08-2010 Received NOA1

09-10-2010 Received Biometrics Notice

10-06-2010 Biometrics

12-06-2010 Approved! Thank you Lord God!

12-11-2010 Received NOA2 and 10-yr GC in the mail =)

N-400

10-03-2011 Sent N-400

10-07-2011 NOA1 date

10-25-2011 Biometrics

12-02-2011 Civics Test/Interview (passed)

04-09-2012 Oathtaking (got my little USA flag and souvenir photo!)

Matthew at 1yr

DSCF6924-2.jpg[/img]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

include whatever you have that can make up for what you don't have. cards, bills, acct statements, joint bank statements, insurance etc (unless these were already submitted in your AOS application.

as for the K1 medical exam, for as long as it was still w/in the 1 yr period,it's ok. no need to redo it just for the interview. good luck!

INDEED... I have only a few photos and may b like a phone bill with my cell on but its till on the name of my hubby, i have some hospital docs that he list me like a contact person. I had never open a bank account here (never worked at all ) and i still don't have no health insurance they said they need my ssn which im going to apply for 2morrow, just got my EAD, have never had driving license so the car insurance is all his... the lease are on his name, the utility bills almost everything... (feeling sad now i practically dont have anything :crying: ) What if i don't pass... i can leave my boo alone here :crying::help:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

INDEED... I have only a few photos and may b like a phone bill with my cell on but its till on the name of my hubby, i have some hospital docs that he list me like a contact person. I had never open a bank account here (never worked at all ) and i still don't have no health insurance they said they need my ssn which im going to apply for 2morrow, just got my EAD, have never had driving license so the car insurance is all his... the lease are on his name, the utility bills almost everything... (feeling sad now i practically dont have anything :crying: ) What if i don't pass... i can leave my boo alone here :crying::help:

I mean i can't leave him. Sorry for the language mistakes, its just a little late over here :unsure:

Oh...this all thing is kind of stressful :bonk:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×