Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
girly25

DCF Australia- Rules about having a US job?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am wondering what the current rules are for doing DCF in Australia. That thread stickied to these forums is outdatted unfortunately.

If the American citizen has lived in Australia for 6 months, do they have to have a job in the US for the DCF to work? How does that balence out? WE dont want to go through getting co-sponsors, so considering that, how does the US citizen be an adeqquate sponsor?

Does anyone have a current list of rules and requirements for DCF Australia?

Edited by girly25

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can't answer the Australia specific stuff, but if you don't want a co-sponsor, you have two options for DCF:

- file on assets (savings, property etc); that is what we did.

- Have the USC return to the USA as soon as the I-130 is approved, find a job, and send the proof of that and paystubs to the beneficiary in time for the interview.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It ran smoothly for us, I believe for two reasons:

- We transfered our money to the USA prior to interview (most embassies like assets to be US based).

- We had well over the poverty line.

We also used some of our savings to buy a house here in Arkansas; this way, we could show the deeds for three parts of DCF: assets for I-864, intention of the USC to re-establish domicile in the USA, and bonafide relationship. If you file on assets, you need three times the 125% poverty level. So if it's just the two of you, that would be about 56'000.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×