Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Om&Abo Malik

including foreign spouses income

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone.

i have read the instructions for I-864 and sponsorship and it states that foreign spouses income can be included "regardless" of where they live. Under certain circumstances. which i believe mine are acceptable.

I have 2 questions

1. Do i fill out another I-864 for my husband or an I-864a? I was going to go home at time of filing and combine income with my mom to meet the guidelines.

2. If his income is in another currency do i state it as that on the form or do i convert it by the current conversion rate to US dollar?

thanks anyone who has experience with this sharing input

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone.

i have read the instructions for I-864 and sponsorship and it states that foreign spouses income can be included "regardless" of where they live. Under certain circumstances. which i believe mine are acceptable.

I have 2 questions

1. Do i fill out another I-864 for my husband or an I-864a? I was going to go home at time of filing and combine income with my mom to meet the guidelines.

2. If his income is in another currency do i state it as that on the form or do i convert it by the current conversion rate to US dollar?

thanks anyone who has experience with this sharing input

Hi could you give more info about your case?

Is your husband in F2A category?, do you live in the U.S.? is your income below the poverty guideline for this year?

if your aswer to my above questions is YES, so you're on the same boat as me. I used my husband foreign savings to help me meet the poverty line. He just converted all his savings from his currency to dolar, (the currency rate is writen in the countrys us embassy website i believe). He just received a letter from NVC that it does appear that the petitioner don't meet the poverty guideline but NVC leave it to the embassy to decide and that YOU can send a joint Sponsor for that.

Listen to me 100% of the case use joint sponsor. I searchede for almost 6-months and i didn't have any choice to show his savings. If you have one, you're very lucky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi could you give more info about your case?

Is your husband in F2A category?, do you live in the U.S.? is your income below the poverty guideline for this year?

if your aswer to my above questions is YES, so you're on the same boat as me. I used my husband foreign savings to help me meet the poverty line. He just converted all his savings from his currency to dolar, (the currency rate is writen in the countrys us embassy website i believe). He just received a letter from NVC that it does appear that the petitioner don't meet the poverty guideline but NVC leave it to the embassy to decide and that YOU can send a joint Sponsor for that.

Listen to me 100% of the case use joint sponsor. I searchede for almost 6-months and i didn't have any choice to show his savings. If you have one, you're very lucky

hi mitra

i live in egypt with my husband and i have been here since june. I was planning to file dcf here in cairo and then return home (if approved) and send the sponsorship papers from there. I will be going to my moms and including her income with mine to meet the requirement. I can't meet the requirement alone as i am without income while living here.

not sure which form to fill out to include my husbands income

thanks for the answer to my second question

good luck hope all goes well with you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi mitra

i live in egypt with my husband and i have been here since june. I was planning to file dcf here in cairo and then return home (if approved) and send the sponsorship papers from there. I will be going to my moms and including her income with mine to meet the requirement. I can't meet the requirement alone as i am without income while living here.

not sure which form to fill out to include my husbands income

thanks for the answer to my second question

good luck hope all goes well with you

I'm in the same situation as you except that i don't have a Momthere:)

when I filed form I-864, i added my husband bank statements as document that I meet the poverty line, but as i told you NVC asks me for a joint sponsor.

you mon if she is joint sponsor she filles out another I-864, but if you use your mom's income and she lives in your household, i think she with you must fill out a

i-864D? or something like that(instead of i-864 for her). you cn find the explanation in form i-864 regarding that.

good luck for you too

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×