Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
midge and isi

New Job for Petitioner/ I-134 info

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Part I-

Since we submitted our I-129 petition: I have gotten a second part time job. Its not on my G-325a, should I include paystubs, letter of employment (which will show I just got hired.) for the interview?

I still need a co-sponsor so its not that this will be changing anything drastically.

Part II-

For the I-134 my co-sponsor make far past the 125% if we just include Tax transcripts/w-2s (last three years) and letter of employment (he's been with the same school department for 25 years)/paystubs (3 or so months) that should be enough right? Are bank statements needed if you have the other pieces?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also have a second job since we petitioned. I am not worried about the I-134, but I will send a letter from the second employer as well, in case they want more evidence after reviewing my other financial information.

You need two types of evidence for the Affidavit of Support. Reading other conversations about it on here, it seems like once you have shown support, you don't need to keep showing more types of evidence over and above the requirements. But you could always send extra for back up in case they find a problem with the first, I think.

Jen and Babs


Psalm 20:5

1/01/2007 - First date

2/04/2010 - I-129F sent

2/08/2010 - NOA1

3/30/2010 - NOA2 Approved!!

4/07/2010 - NVC received

5/12/2010 - Packet picked up/interview date assigned

10/25/2010 - Finally back in Ghana to visit!

11/01/2010 - Interview--mostly positive, but consular officer requires cosponsor

11/24/2010 - 3rd appt.--Finally have all documents in. Result-Administrative Processing! Consulate says they will contact my fiance

05/18/2011 - Admin processing complete! Babs is asked to appear at the embassy on the 25th.

05/25/2011 - En route to the embassy, Babs is robbed on the roadside. His passport and other papers are all stolen. After filling out a police report, he arrives at the embassy a little late, and they allow him in to speak to the CO, even though he has no valid ID. Thank God! The CO gives him another appointment on June 15th, to bring a new passport and also an updated police certificate.

06/14/2011 - New passport (expedited) ready.

06/15/2011 - The CO finds a missing stamp on the new passport. Sends Babs back to the passport office and tells him to return in the afternoon. All is taken care of. VISA APPROVED!!!! PRAISE GOD!!!!

06/24/2011 - Visa pick up date--told to return on the 30th.

06/30/2011 - Babs returns but doesn't get the visa. Back in AP!

10/05/2011 - Embassy brings Babs back with updated medical. Approved!! CO sets pick-up for only 2 days away, so as not to delay him any longer.

10/07/2011 - VISA IN HAND!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay- I am going to at least send paystubs and letters of employment along with the Tax transcripts and W-2s.

The bank statements are gonna be skipped- hopefully not to bit us in the ####. Its really my co-sponsor that they are going to look at anyway, and he makes more then enough.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No bank statements needed from joint sponsor. But make sure you have a copy of joint sponsor's birth certificate or copy front and back of green card. They must be a US Citizen, US National or Legal Permanent Resdient.

Midge, as far as your additional job information, you are right, it is not that important since you still do not qualify alone.

Good luck as always.


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×