Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
benwin

O3 visa on existing O2

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Im new on here but I have been trying to find info on another immigration forum and didn't get very far, so the problem is I am currently in the US on an O-2 visa and I have just found out that I will be staying here for another 4 months, the problem is that because i wasn't going to be here that long initially my wife did not bother getting an O-3, now I have found out I will be here longer is there any way of getting her an O-3 or other visa or can this only be done when I initially got my O-2, if so would it jeopardize my situation if I re-apply so as to get her an O-3?

Thanks for any help anyone can give

Ben

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can get an O3 now. Her status is dependent on yours, so basically she just needs to prove that she is your wife.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×