Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
abualia

HELLLP !!!! its complicated !!!!

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello every body I guess i have the most complicated case ever !!! here it goes ...

ME- a conditional resident in the US - i have I-751 pending (divorced with good faith ) .. received biometric letter recently !!

My mom filed I-30 through her father on 2002 , married daughter of a US citizen and the visa number will be available soon , I'm one of her children so I'm supposed to be eligible to get the green card through my mom (as a child) , but i got married then divorced , and i entered the U.S a year ago , I have my conditional green.

However I have two aged-out brothers but i believe that they are still protected under The Child Status Protection Act , Recently I received a letter from the NVC asking for the Affidavit of support form for my moms case and the DS-230

My Questions are :

Am I still eligible for the green card since I got divorced and I'm not currently married ? If so .. Do I have to include my name in the new AOS form , since I'm already sponsored (when i entered the U.S first time ) ?

Which one is better for me ,, to continue the I-751 or to stick with my moms case ??

If anybody has an answer pleaaaaaaaase help !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You family second preference (F2B) visa petition became invalid when you got married. It doesn't automatically become revalidated when you get divorced. Your mom would have to file another I-130 for you, and you'd get a new priority date.

Better to pursue the I-751. :thumbs:


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×