Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dc_cl

TN, I-864 Question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all!

I have a very specific question about the I-864 form.

I am a Canadian Citizen with TN Status, applying for permanent resident status. My wife (US Citizen) is the petitioner, and her mother will be our joint sponsor. On my mother-in-law's I-864, Line 21, I am included in the household, as well as on my wife's I-864, Line 21. We do not live with my mother-in-law.

My question is: should my current income from my ongoing job here in the US be used on Line 24b of my mother-in-law's I-864? Or my wife's? Or both??

This is a tough form and any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all!

I have a very specific question about the I-864 form.

I am a Canadian Citizen with TN Status, applying for permanent resident status. My wife (US Citizen) is the petitioner, and her mother will be our joint sponsor. On my mother-in-law's I-864, Line 21, I am included in the household, as well as on my wife's I-864, Line 21. We do not live with my mother-in-law.

My question is: should my current income from my ongoing job here in the US be used on Line 24b of my mother-in-law's I-864? Or my wife's? Or both??

This is a tough form and any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

If you currently reside with your wife and if your employment is expected to continue (with the same employer), you can include your income on the I-864 filled out by your wife. (the primary sponsor).

You can not include your income on the co-sponsor(s) I-864.

In addition to the standard tax transcripts and recent pay stubs, you should also attach a letter from your employer stating you have been employed "x" amount of years, make "x" amount of dollars, and your employment is expected to continue in the forseeable future.


QCjgyJZ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×