Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mamamimi

Help!!! on I-864 for joint sponsor

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

Questions for the experts here in VJ!!

We have finished up gathering all information pertaining to I-864 and have filled out form, but there is just a couple of questions, please help us out :help:

My joint sponsor:

PART 3 NUMBER 8: "she has to check I am sponsoring the principal immigrant mamed in part 2" Is this correct?

right underneath that question there are two boxes: yes and no (applicable only if two joint sponsors) She is the only co-sponsor so I leave that part

blank Is that correct as well?

PART 4 NUMBER 19: She is a legal permanent resident (for many years) Her green card is under her maiden last name, will this be a problem?

PART 5 LETTER C: She is separated and files head of household, husband has not lived with her in over 13 years (he lives in another state with his new family)

does she still have to count him in her household?

That's about it for the co-sponsor application form I-864 Thank you for all your help!!

Edited by mamamimi

Removal of Conditions 8/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello all,

Questions for the experts here in VJ!!

We have finished up gathering all information pertaining to I-864 and have filled out form, but there is just a couple of questions, please help us out :help:

My joint sponsor:

PART 3 NUMBER 8: "she has to check I am sponsoring the principal immigrant mamed in part 2" Is this correct?

right underneath that question there are two boxes: yes and no (applicable only if two joint sponsors) She is the only co-sponsor so I leave that part

blank Is that correct as well?

PART 4 NUMBER 19: She is a legal permanent resident (for many years) Her green card is under her maiden last name, will this be a problem?

PART 5 LETTER C: She is separated and files head of household, husband has not lived with her in over 13 years (he lives in another state with his new family)

does she still have to count him in her household?

That's about it for the co-sponsor application form I-864 Thank you for all your help!!

1. She would check "yes" since she is sponsoring the principal.

2. Should not be an issue.

3. No - unless she listed him on her income taxes.


My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks guys i found lots of info in this form but i still have one remaining question

i am getting joint sponsor from my friend just have question about part one

in part 1 what option should i suppose to use

options:-

d. i am the only joint sponsor

or

e. I am the first or second of two joint sponsors.

please help me with that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×