Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
look2me40

So we're married now....verifying next steps

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we got married on July 1 and of course I am back here trying to make sure I complete the next steps right. This site helped us tremendously with the K1 process...My plan at this time is to go tomorrow to do the SSN. I already received 3 certified copies of the marriage certificate in preparation for the steps to come. The certificate has my name and her maiden name, but I am assuming that since there was no place to put her "married name" that we can just use the SS card as the beginning of the new name. We did pretty well on the K1 part and I want it to go as smoothly for the AOS.

So after we apply for the SSN, should we wait til we get it to file AOS papers or just go ahead and file those this week as well? We have until August 6th for her I-94 to expire. Also, from what I read, I need to pay the EAD application fee but not the AP application and biometrics fee since I am paying the "new" fee on the 485? I've read the guides and the instructions for each form several times and I keep questioning my understanding on it.

Any other comments and questions are welcome...in case I am missing something.

Edited by look2me40

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on the marriage! You can never ever forget the anniversary with that date :)

To address your questions:

SSN number: It doesn't matter if you send your Adjustment papers before or after receiving the SSN. I got my SSN before sending my AOS papers, and it was fine. But at the end of the day, when you have (or don't have) the SSN has no impact on your AOS.

As for your Adjustment of Status: Might I suggest you use the thread at the end of this paragraph. She outlines EVERYTHING you need and why. I used it to a tee for putting together my AOS package, and seriously-it saves you a huge amount of research and/or questions.

Here it be:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/235331-aos-ead-ap-from-k1-the-aussie-way-doc-list-included/

Best of luck on round 2 of immigration fun! :)

~M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So we got married on July 1 and of course I am back here trying to make sure I complete the next steps right. This site helped us tremendously with the K1 process...My plan at this time is to go tomorrow to do the SSN. I already received 3 certified copies of the marriage certificate in preparation for the steps to come. The certificate has my name and her maiden name, but I am assuming that since there was no place to put her "married name" that we can just use the SS card as the beginning of the new name. We did pretty well on the K1 part and I want it to go as smoothly for the AOS.

So after we apply for the SSN, should we wait til we get it to file AOS papers or just go ahead and file those this week as well? We have until August 6th for her I-94 to expire. Also, from what I read, I need to pay the EAD application fee but not the AP application and biometrics fee since I am paying the "new" fee on the 485? I've read the guides and the instructions for each form several times and I keep questioning my understanding on it.

Any other comments and questions are welcome...in case I am missing something.

You'll be fine - read the AOS guide :) It's one of the easier steps in my opinion. And Gratz on the Canada Day nuptials...very à propos!

Whatever surname your new wife chooses (stick with maiden, your name or a combo)on the AOS paperwork will determine the name on her 2 yr greencard....obviously the SSN application should be using the same name


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×