Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NidaUmair

DCF OR CR1??

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I got married in July of 2009 in Saudi Arabia. He wanted to go ahead and apply for my immigrant visa from the local embassy/consulate. The problem is that he's staying here on a Business Visa and doesnt have an Iqama(Resident Card).

1- Will it be possible for us to apply DCF wihtout an Iqama?

2- If not,then how can he apply for me while we both are staying in Jeddah?

3- Do we apply through the Consulate in Jeddah or the Embassy in Riyadh or directly from Chicago?

My husband had emailed the embassy and this is the reply that we recieved:

K3 visas can only be petitioned for from the U.S. You should apply for an IR1 or CR1 from Jeddah. All your questions are clearly answered in the website. Please refer to it again.

Currently we're following the K3 visa flow chart and have filled up the I-130 form, considering that the procedure for CR1 seems the same, and then he's going to send the package to Chicago.

Are we on the right track? We're trying to look for the fastest way to get through this.

Very confused.

Any information with be highly appreciated.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband and I got married in July of 2009 in Saudi Arabia. He wanted to go ahead and apply for my immigrant visa from the local embassy/consulate. The problem is that he's staying here on a Business Visa and doesnt have an Iqama(Resident Card).

1- Will it be possible for us to apply DCF wihtout an Iqama?

2- If not,then how can he apply for me while we both are staying in Jeddah?

3- Do we apply through the Consulate in Jeddah or the Embassy in Riyadh or directly from Chicago?

My husband had emailed the embassy and this is the reply that we recieved:

K3 visas can only be petitioned for from the U.S. You should apply for an IR1 or CR1 from Jeddah. All your questions are clearly answered in the website. Please refer to it again.

Currently we're following the K3 visa flow chart and have filled up the I-130 form, considering that the procedure for CR1 seems the same, and then he's going to send the package to Chicago.

Are we on the right track? We're trying to look for the fastest way to get through this.

Very confused.

Any information with be highly appreciated.

Thank you!

Hi, firstly you should read and study the guides here in VJ, DCF is an unofficial term used to describe filing directly to a foreign consulate for a spouse visa abroad, there is no K3 visa anymore you will file a CR1 which is a spouse visa for couples that have been married less then two years, you should try and file at the local embassy if you both live there and have lived there for at least the last six months. It is a shorter process then filing through NVC.

Good luck with what ever route you choose


2007-08-21Met through dating site

2007-10-12Hubby's first visit/met me and picked him up in Davao International Airport

2007-10-17Officially engaged to my one and only love hubby & formally proposed in front of my family

2007-10-22Flew back to the US

2008-02-022nd visit of my hubby and picked him up at Cebu International Airport

2008-02-04Went into the US embassy Cebu to get his certificate of legal capacity

2008-02-05Flew back together into Davao City and drove to Tagum City

2008-02-27Our awaited precious moment the WEDDING DAY!!!!

2008-03-04Hubby Flew back to the US

2009-05-013rd visit of my hubby and picked him up at Hong Kong International Airport

2009-05-02We went to Hong Kong disneyland (pretty amazing)

2009-05-03Flew back together into Manila and got his balikbayan visa to stay here with me for one year

2009-12-24First time we celebrate together the Christmas Eve (very much awesome!)

2009-12-31First time we celebrate together the New Years Eve (very much happy)

2010-01-07We celebrate together on his Birthday!

2010-01-15Celebrate together on his cutie wifey Birthday!

2010-01-25Sent I-130

2010-01-27Manila consulate received

2010-03-31I-130 approved(66 days)

2010-04-15NOA2 received

2010-04-22Packet 3 received(YaY)

2010-04-24DS230I & DS2001 Sent

2010-04-26Manila consulate received

2010-05-06Packet 4 received(Yepeyy)

2010-05-26-MEDICAL 7:00am(Passed)

2010-06-17-INTERVIEW 7:00 AM VISA APPROVED !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! thank you Lord !!!

2010-06-19 Recieved passport with visa via Air21 so fastttttt !!

2010-07-16 POE Detroit

2010-07-26 Recieved SS card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since the US citizen is currently in Saudi Arabia and has valid visa, no matter what kind it is, he can file I-130 for you directly at your local US Embassy. But keep this in mind, after you get the visa, you has 6 months to enter the USA or the visa expires and you have to apply all over again. Processing time is 2 months to 6 months so don’t apply until he has a date to return to USA or you have someone to live with until husband can join you in USA.

If his work has no plans to return him to the USA before your 2nd wedding Anniversary, then wait to file the I-130 until you have been married for two years. Then you will get a IR1 instead of a CR1 visa. CR1 is a conditional resident while, a IR1 is a right away permanent resident and the waiting period to file for citizenship starts on the date you enter the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×