Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
zohaib

Translation Attested

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, Need help. We have interview this week and I just found out that my wife birth certificate is original but the english translation is photocopy I mean the attestation signature copy is copy not wet attested signed. Is that acceptable or we need to get that attested again. Please please please help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi All, Need help. We have interview this week and I just found out that my wife birth certificate is original but the English translation is photocopy I mean the attestation signature copy is copy not wet attested signed. Is that acceptable or we need to get that attested again. Please please please help.

I believe you have to have make two ORIGINAL copies of all of your documents. One for you and one for them. If I were in your situation, I would try to get originals wet attested and signed. If you can do it in the short time frame you have, I suggest you do. It's always better to be on the safe side. Don't give them any reason to reject your application or delay an already long process.

Good luck!

~ DelicateStorm8


06/06/2009 - Met bf in the USA who is an EWI from Guatemala (I am a US Citizen)

07/03/10 - Met with Immigration lawyer, informally engaged

??/??/10 - Formal engagement (notifying family, etc.)

??/??/?? - Married

??/??/?? - File I-130

After marriage we plan to follow our lawyers advice and have him return to Guatemala to wait for the paperwork, interview, etc. to go through. We'll apply for a hardship waiver because he's been EWI in US for about 5 years. He plans to get his GED before he returns to Guatemala so he can go to university there while he waits. This makes more sense instead of him working FT for $200 a month when I can easily send him that money and he can go to school instead.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×