Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jrmejia

income verification

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

Re: About F129I interview

My girlfriend is oversea (in the Philippines) and I am in USA. When she goes for the interview, would she needs to bring some income proof or my income proof will be enough?? I hope it is my income that she needs to show because she is not making enough.

Thanks


3.gif

"The perfection/respect/credibility of a man decreases by the number of marriages he has had and by the number of kids he has outside his current marriage. ", Quote by Bite YourDust
  • Met on yahoo chat through a friend.
  • April 2010 - Decided to meet in person
  • 06.01.2010 - She flew from Dubai to Philippines for vacationing
  • 06.21.2010 - We met in Philippines
  • 06.24.2010 - Engaged
  • 06.28.2010 - Came back to USA
  • 07.05.2010 - She flew back to Dubai (work)
  • 08.02.2010 - Mailed I129F to VSC
  • 08.03.2010 - Delivered to VSC. Signed by D RENAUD.
  • 08.09.2010 - Check cashed
  • 08.14.2010 - NOA1 (Dated 08/06/2010)!!!!!!!!
  • 08.19.2010 - Touched!
  • 08.27.2010 - Received snail mail that typographical error was fixed.
  • 10.03.2010 - Touched!
  • 11.21.2010 - Visited her for a week in Dubai!
  • 02.14.2011 - NOA2 Approved on St. Valentine day!!!!!!!
  • 02.17.2011 - Packet left from NVC to ABU DHABI (Dubai)
  • 02.19.2011 - NOA2 hard copy received
  • 02.22.2011 - Packet reached ABU DHABI's consulate
  • 03.02.2011 - packet 3 & 4 received by email
  • 03.02.2011 - Confirmation of Interview on 04.14.2011 -
  • 03.07.2011 - Fiancee passed medical exam.
  • 04.14.2011 - K1-Visa Approved!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • 04.21.2011 - Picked up Visa !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After her I129F is accepted her case will be opened. There will then come more forms to fill out before her interview in the Philippines, including some form of Affidavit of Support, Form I134. This is where she we will list her income, assets, expected work and if needed list a sponsor to make sure her assets/income are 125% the national poverty level so she doesn't move to America and become a public charge (welfare). Good luck with your case! :thumbs:

Edited by OutbackJack

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's the USC's Income that the USEm in Manila needs :) They would never ask for your Filipina fiancee's financial documents. Hope this helps, good luck! :thumbs:


Our K1 Journey:

Family friends for a long time

17 May 2009 - Started Chatting

08 Jul 2009 - Became an Official Couple

21 Jan 2010 - J's birthday/Day he proposed

28 May 2010 - I-129F packet sent to VSC

28 Jun 2010 - Notice date on NOA2/Approved in 21 days!

08 Sep 2010 - US Embassy Interview/Approved!

17 Jan 2011 - Point of entry: Detroit, Michigan

21 Feb 2011 - Day we got married

Adjustment of Status | Orlando, Florida:

15 Mar 2011 - AOS packet was mailed

18 Mar 2011 - Packet Delivered

23 Mar 2011 - Check cashed

28 Mar 2011 - Received NOA1 in the mail for I-485 & I-765

06 Apr 2011 - I-485 Case transferred to CSC

03 May 2011 - Biometrics for I-485 & I-765

11 May 2011 - Green Card & EAD in Production 44 days after NOA1 :)

16 May 2011 - GC & EAD at hand!

Lifting Conditions:

17 Jan 2013 - Receive reminder mail from USCIS to file I-751

09 Feb 2013 - Mailed complete I-751 packet

11 Feb 2013 - Packet Delivered to Vermont

14 Feb 2013 - Check Cashed

18 Feb 2013 - Receive NOA in the mail for I-751 (says conditional status extended for another year, yay!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×