Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Sunny And Jim

I-134 Affidavit of support

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Friends

Although I have not actually received the NOA 2 yet I am fairly sure the I-129F is approved because the Case Status Web site indicates we are in "Post Decision Activity".

I am starting to gather everything I need and had some questions I hope some of you could help me with.

1. On the I-134 question 10 asks if I have submitted a visa petition to USCIS on behalf of the following persons.

I know I will list my Fiancee there but do I also list my Fiancee's daughter?

2. I work for a very large organization and I am having trouble getting a Proof of employment letter. My organization uses a 1 800 number to call to prove employment and everyone I ask, tells me to give them the phone number. Has anyone else run into this problem? Is there a work around?

3. I have been using online banking for years and I am not sure I can get a letter from my bank officer stating how much I have deposited over the past years. Does anyone know if the embassy will accept bank statements or W-2 forms.

Thanks in advance for all of your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Friends

Although I have not actually received the NOA 2 yet I am fairly sure the I-129F is approved because the Case Status Web site indicates we are in "Post Decision Activity".

I am starting to gather everything I need and had some questions I hope some of you could help me with.

1. On the I-134 question 10 asks if I have submitted a visa petition to USCIS on behalf of the following persons.

I know I will list my Fiancee there but do I also list my Fiancee's daughter?

2. I work for a very large organization and I am having trouble getting a Proof of employment letter. My organization uses a 1 800 number to call to prove employment and everyone I ask, tells me to give them the phone number. Has anyone else run into this problem? Is there a work around?

3. I have been using online banking for years and I am not sure I can get a letter from my bank officer stating how much I have deposited over the past years. Does anyone know if the embassy will accept bank statements or W-2 forms.

Thanks in advance for all of your help.

1) no, because you did submit a separate petition for the daughter

2) do you have pay stubs?

3) bank letters are not required... if you submit tax returns as proof of income then W-2's are a MUST

Each consulate reviews the I-134 themselves as it is part of the consulate process

Questions regarding the I-134 are best posted in the consulate forum

moving this thread

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×