Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
triaxxx

Do I need to prove our relationship with pics, emails etc if on IR-1 path?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, as my subject says... Do I really need to include evidence of our relationship such as pics, emails etc...? I mean, we've been married over 5yrs, have our marriage cert, and on the I-130 forms previously at USCIS, I even submitted birth certs of our kids... Heck my wife is even on the deed of our home we recently purchased.

Thanks for your help.


Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Manilla, Philipines
Marriage (if applicable):
I-130 Sent : 2010-02-26
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-03-08
I-130 RFE :
I-130 RFE Sent :
I-130 Approved : 2010-06-24
NVC Received : 2010-07-07
Emailed DS-3032: 2010-07-07
Mailed DS-3032: 2010-07-09
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-07-08
Pay I-864 Bill: 2010-07-08
Expedite request sent via email: 2010-07-08
DS3032 approved: 2010-07-13
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-07-20
Return Completed I-864 : 2010-07-20
Receive IV Bill : 2010-07-14
Pay IV Bill : 2010-07-14
Sent DS230: 2010-07-16
Expedite request result: approved 2010-07-21
Receive Instruction Package : none
NVC Left : 2010-07-22
Consulate Received : 2010-07-26
Packet 3 Received : none
Packet 3 Sent : none
Packet 4 Claimed at Embassy : 2010-07-27
Medical exam date: 2010-08-02 Passed!
Interview Date : Aug 11
Interview Result :
Second Interview
(If Required):
Second Interview Result:
Visa Received :
US Entry :
Comments :
Processing
Estimates/Stats : Your I-130 was approved in 108 days from your NOA1 date.
**My USCIS status is still stuck at "INITIAL REVIEW" but obviously, I've been past that... don't lose hope, be patient, prepare the things you have control over, and most importantly, PRAY.**

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You evidence can be whatever you choose it to be to meet the following requirement. Pics would fall under item J

NOTE: In addition to the required documentation listed above, you should submit one or more of the following types of documentation that may evidence that bona fides of your marriage:

E. Documentation showing joint ownership or property; or

F. A lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence; or

G. Documentation showing co-mingling of financial resources; or

H. Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to you, the petitioner, and your spouse together; or

I. Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship. (Each affidavit must contain the full name and address, date and place of birth of the person making the affidavit, his or her relationship to the petitioner of beneficiary, if any, and complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of your marriage); or

J. Any other relevant documentation to establish that there is an ongoing marital union.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You evidence can be whatever you choose it to be to meet the following requirement. Pics would fall under item J

thanks for your reply. i think the list you gave was for the I130 step.... I believe the pics, proof of relationship are not requested at the NVC stage but rather, maybe asked on the actual visa interview....

sorry guys, pls disregard this thread I initiated. Mods, you may lock this or delete this if you wish....


Service Center : California Service Center
Consulate : Manilla, Philipines
Marriage (if applicable):
I-130 Sent : 2010-02-26
I-130 NOA1 : 2010-03-08
I-130 RFE :
I-130 RFE Sent :
I-130 Approved : 2010-06-24
NVC Received : 2010-07-07
Emailed DS-3032: 2010-07-07
Mailed DS-3032: 2010-07-09
Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2010-07-08
Pay I-864 Bill: 2010-07-08
Expedite request sent via email: 2010-07-08
DS3032 approved: 2010-07-13
Receive I-864 Package : 2010-07-20
Return Completed I-864 : 2010-07-20
Receive IV Bill : 2010-07-14
Pay IV Bill : 2010-07-14
Sent DS230: 2010-07-16
Expedite request result: approved 2010-07-21
Receive Instruction Package : none
NVC Left : 2010-07-22
Consulate Received : 2010-07-26
Packet 3 Received : none
Packet 3 Sent : none
Packet 4 Claimed at Embassy : 2010-07-27
Medical exam date: 2010-08-02 Passed!
Interview Date : Aug 11
Interview Result :
Second Interview
(If Required):
Second Interview Result:
Visa Received :
US Entry :
Comments :
Processing
Estimates/Stats : Your I-130 was approved in 108 days from your NOA1 date.
**My USCIS status is still stuck at "INITIAL REVIEW" but obviously, I've been past that... don't lose hope, be patient, prepare the things you have control over, and most importantly, PRAY.**

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for your reply. i think the list you gave was for the I130 step.... I believe the pics, proof of relationship are not requested at the NVC stage but rather, maybe asked on the actual visa interview....

sorry guys, pls disregard this thread I initiated. Mods, you may lock this or delete this if you wish....

It was but the list of types of things to consider is essentially the same when you are at the interview


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was but the list of types of things to consider is essentially the same when you are at the interview

Hi there.

I compiled photos of our 11 yr marriage, provided names of people who have known us for many years etc, but the lady was not interested in any of that. All the other evidence was sufficient: Details of our house together, joint bills, kids b.certs etc. Once she'd checked the documents, she asked no personal questions, our life together was shown in those documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×