Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
arin9020

traveling with dui record. is it safe?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi,

im lawful permanent resisdent based on marriege. since this year 2010 ( i removed my condition march this year)

working as a nurse in arizona.

i want to visit my country, korea on this summer but i have a concern. i have a dui record.

it was first dui but i got an extreme dui back in 2007. i didn't hurt anybody it was just me. its been 3years and all punishments are done and my case is closed. i recently checked w/ court and they said my probation period is ended and im clear.

i asked several other immigration lawyers, they said first dui which is not a felony, shouldn't be a problem to re enter u.s.

but they said i might have to go through secondary inspection at the port of entry.

do u think it is safe to travel with my situation? and what do they do on secondary inspection? are they just gonna ask me questions regarding dui?

are they gonna ask detailed questions?

im very worried about this so please reply me with your best answer. thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi,

im lawful permanent resisdent based on marriege. since this year 2010 ( i removed my condition march this year)

working as a nurse in arizona.

i want to visit my country, korea on this summer but i have a concern. i have a dui record.

it was first dui but i got an extreme dui back in 2007. i didn't hurt anybody it was just me. its been 3years and all punishments are done and my case is closed. i recently checked w/ court and they said my probation period is ended and im clear.

i asked several other immigration lawyers, they said first dui which is not a felony, shouldn't be a problem to re enter u.s.

but they said i might have to go through secondary inspection at the port of entry.

do u think it is safe to travel with my situation? and what do they do on secondary inspection? are they just gonna ask me questions regarding dui?

are they gonna ask detailed questions?

im very worried about this so please reply me with your best answer. thank you!

I would not be worried about it.

Secondary inspections are just more questions and closer look at your credentials.

But I doubt it would even come up. (your travelling, not driving...)


My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi,

im lawful permanent resisdent based on marriege. since this year 2010 ( i removed my condition march this year)

working as a nurse in arizona.

i want to visit my country, korea on this summer but i have a concern. i have a dui record.

it was first dui but i got an extreme dui back in 2007. i didn't hurt anybody it was just me. its been 3years and all punishments are done and my case is closed. i recently checked w/ court and they said my probation period is ended and im clear.

i asked several other immigration lawyers, they said first dui which is not a felony, shouldn't be a problem to re enter u.s.

but they said i might have to go through secondary inspection at the port of entry.

do u think it is safe to travel with my situation? and what do they do on secondary inspection? are they just gonna ask me questions regarding dui?

are they gonna ask detailed questions?

im very worried about this so please reply me with your best answer. thank you!

It is totally safe to travel. There are many people who come back from travels everyday who hava dui records. If anything, you should worry about it coming up during citizenship if you decide to go that route but if you do not plan on becoming a citizen then you are in the clear. Just make sure it doesn't happen again because you can be denied at POE if they see a pattern.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×