Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Andy H

Can I enter the US after my fiance files?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In the which visa do i need guide on this site it says that the beneficiary may not be able to enter the US after the papers have been filed and during the processing period. Is this the case? My fiance and I are getting married on May 17th and she returns to the US on June 24th. 5-6 months is a long time to spend apart from each other. Will I be able to enter the US as a visitor to be with y wife as a visitor?


Silence is golden, but Duck tape is silver.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends. Perhaps someone will expound on my answer -

but

It depends.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrads on your upcoming wedding. I've been in the same boat and my husband is starting his job in the US in early June. I will be going with him but the length of my stay and frequency will depend on the officer at the border. Hardly fair. As far as I understand, you'll be able to enter the US but will need to show STRONG ties to your home country (i.e. job, property, bank accounts, etc.)and proof that you submitted you're following all the legal requirements for your papers... the rest of your fate lies in the officer having a good day.

Good luck with that... and good luck to all other married couples in the same boat.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×