Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TheWebbys

Packet 3 question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I read somewhere that there is a time limit on when you have to send the P3 and all related documents to the consulate or you have to file for an extension. I don't remember where I read it and I can't find it in the guides, but it said you only have 3 months to get it sent in. I need to know what the time schedule is, because if this is the case then we are about a month past due and don't know what to do from here. This is bad, very very bad :(


I married my British Husband strictly for financial purposes. My heart wrote a check and I cashed it. (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read somewhere that there is a time limit on when you have to send the P3 and all related documents to the consulate or you have to file for an extension. I don't remember where I read it and I can't find it in the guides, but it said you only have 3 months to get it sent in. I need to know what the time schedule is, because if this is the case then we are about a month past due and don't know what to do from here. This is bad, very very bad :(

This belongs in the US Embassy and COnsulate Discussion.

The NOA2 you received with your I-129F petition approval has an expiration date of four months after the approval date. This date is routinely and automatically extended by a Consular Officer. This is clearly stated on the DOS web site under the section on K-1 Visas. I can find the link if you want.

You are NOT in any trouble. This is NOT bad.

But to be safe, send an email to the Embassy requesting the Automatic extension of the expiration date listed on your NOA2. This will let them know the petition is still active.

Good luck.


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to email the London Embassy specifically. I do not know the email address for them. I only know the email addresses for the Bangkok Embassy.

You can look up at the top of the page and click on "Embassy Info" and locate the London Embassy info. It might be there. Also there are many people from VJ going through London so I would think you can contact other London people.

Someone will tell you this is unnecessary. You do not need to conatct the Embassy. But I did this because we need to delay our Packet 3 on purpose for 3 or 4 months.

Good luck


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a good example of the need to seek out consulate specific advice -- Webbs, do you know where the UK forum is? Here's a link:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/99-united-kingdom/

London doesn't accept emails out of the blue.

You need to call the "extortion" line and explain your situation, and they will give you a code for the subject line of the email if they think it's important enough. I doubt that they'll give it to you for this without a good long (ticking meter) conversation.

I'm sure you'll call anyway, but I'll try to save you a few bucks regardless: London keeps your file open for about a year. Others have called with the exact same concern and were told not to worry about it.

Edited by Nik+Heather

K-1:

January 28, 2009: NOA1

June 4, 2009: Interview - APPROVED!!!

October 11, 2009: Wedding

AOS:

December 23, 2009: NOA1!

January 22, 2010: Bogus RFE corrected through congressional inquiry "EAD waiting on biometrics only" Read about it here.

March 15, 2010: AOS interview - RFE for I-693 vaccination supplement - CS signed part 6!

March 27, 2010: Green Card recieved

ROC:

March 1, 2012: Mailed ROC package

March 7, 2012: Tracking says "notice left"...after a phone call to post office.

More detailed time line in profile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a good example of the need to seek out consulate specific advice -- Webbs, do you know where the UK forum is? Here's a link:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/99-united-kingdom/

London doesn't accept emails out of the blue.

You need to call the "extortion" line and explain your situation, and they will give you a code for the subject line of the email if they think it's important enough. I doubt that they'll give it to you for this without a good long (ticking meter) conversation.

I'm sure you'll call anyway, but I'll try to save you a few bucks regardless: London keeps your file open for about a year. Others have called with the exact same concern and were told not to worry about it.

Yea, I finally found their info and found the email address and "usage" info with it. So far you both say it's going to be fine and you've always given me good advice in the past Nik+Heather... so I'm actually going to take your word for it and try to just chillllllll ....... *deep breaths* lol oh and lol@extortionline :lol:


I married my British Husband strictly for financial purposes. My heart wrote a check and I cashed it. (L)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yea, I finally found their info and found the email address and "usage" info with it. So far you both say it's going to be fine and you've always given me good advice in the past Nik+Heather... so I'm actually going to take your word for it and try to just chillllllll ....... *deep breaths* lol oh and lol@extortionline :lol:

haha Yeah, well, I can understand the sort of frenzy which doesn't let anything go by without checking for yourself too. :)

I can't claim to have coined this nickname for the embassy info line, but I do find it to be quite funny.


K-1:

January 28, 2009: NOA1

June 4, 2009: Interview - APPROVED!!!

October 11, 2009: Wedding

AOS:

December 23, 2009: NOA1!

January 22, 2010: Bogus RFE corrected through congressional inquiry "EAD waiting on biometrics only" Read about it here.

March 15, 2010: AOS interview - RFE for I-693 vaccination supplement - CS signed part 6!

March 27, 2010: Green Card recieved

ROC:

March 1, 2012: Mailed ROC package

March 7, 2012: Tracking says "notice left"...after a phone call to post office.

More detailed time line in profile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×