Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
PandaBear

I-864 joint sponsor & forms questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

Sorry if this has been discussed before. Our IR-1 application (filed via DCF in London, where we currently live) has been put on hold because my I-864 was deemed insufficient (my income was in the UK, from a job I won't have when we move - nice Catch 22).

I've been asked to supply two things for reconsideration:

1. A joint sponsor - I've secured one, but wonder, if her income meets the requirement of being 125% above the poverty level, should I bother with listing and getting proof of assets as well? She owns property and has vast savings but don't know if we need to jump through that hoop.

2. Proof of my savings - it seems the e-statement printout of my US savings & checking account wasn't acceptable. However, I don't receive printed statements because my US bank started charging me for them, so I stopped them. My bank can print out an e-statement for me, but it's the same as the e-statement I included with my I-864.

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

Sorry if this has been discussed before. Our IR-1 application (filed via DCF in London, where we currently live) has been put on hold because my I-864 was deemed insufficient (my income was in the UK, from a job I won't have when we move - nice Catch 22).

I've been asked to supply two things for reconsideration:

1. A joint sponsor - I've secured one, but wonder, if her income meets the requirement of being 125% above the poverty level, should I bother with listing and getting proof of assets as well? She owns property and has vast savings but don't know if we need to jump through that hoop.

2. Proof of my savings - it seems the e-statement printout of my US savings & checking account wasn't acceptable. However, I don't receive printed statements because my US bank started charging me for them, so I stopped them. My bank can print out an e-statement for me, but it's the same as the e-statement I included with my I-864.

Thanks in advance!

It's 125% OF the poverty level, not 125% above. 125% above is equal to 225% OF.

Google 125% of poverty level and see the I-864 instructions on calculating household size. Had you carefully read those instructions before submitting your I-864, you would have already known about what you're calling a "Catch 22".

Unless your savings are a minimum of three times the required income, it won't matter anyway. Ask the Bank to send you a letter on their letterhead indicating your account balance and preferably the average balance for the past year. Are you sure your statements were not acceptable or just that the amount was not sufficient to offset a zero income?


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My US income was $10K. My total income, including my UK income, was $42K. Is this not 125% of the poverty level for a 2 person household? The consular officer said my US income was 'not sufficient.'

I have $50K in savings but in the interview the consular officer spoke to my husband as though I has only $10K in savings. I included in my evidence of support 3 savings printouts. Two were e-statements (one for my US checking/savings, one for my UK checking/savings) and one official statement for my mutual fund. The official statement shows $10K in savings. I can only assume (since I wasn't there) that the consular officer was saying I only had $10K in savings because that amount was on the only 'official' statement.

I have been given a blue form stating my application is suspended and that I need now to provide a joint sponsor, and 'Proof that your sponsor [me]) has proof of US bank accounts or investments. This blue form is why I am assuming that my statements weren't acceptable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×