Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
newyorkchick26

Question about Affidavit of Support

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm trying to figure out the affidavit of support for my fiance and his father. My fiance doesn't make enough to sponsor me on his own, so his father agreed to be the co-sponsor.

I'm a bit confused about who is listed as a dependent.

Does my fiance list me as a dependent, since he's bringing me to the USA? And for my father in law - will he list his wife, youngest son, myself and my fiance as dependents? My fiance is 26 this year, so I'm not sure if that counts...

I feel kind of stupid even asking this, but I just want to make sure we're doing this right. :bonk:

Thanks for the :help: !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm trying to figure out the affidavit of support for my fiance and his father. My fiance doesn't make enough to sponsor me on his own, so his father agreed to be the co-sponsor.

I'm a bit confused about who is listed as a dependent.

Does my fiance list me as a dependent, since he's bringing me to the USA? And for my father in law - will he list his wife, youngest son, myself and my fiance as dependents? My fiance is 26 this year, so I'm not sure if that counts...

I feel kind of stupid even asking this, but I just want to make sure we're doing this right. :bonk:

Thanks for the :help: !

you won't be listed as his dependent. your father-in-law-to be will not list you either, just his wife and other son :)


I-129F, AOS, ROC

02-11-2008 Sent out I -129F in mail

02-13-2008 NOA 1

03-14-2008 NOA 2

04-07-2008 Medical exam passed

04-25-2008 Interview, visa aproved, no RFEs!

04-25-2008 Waiting for DELBROS/NSO

05-07-2008 Visa on hand ! Wow, less than 3 months! Thank you Lord!

05-26-2008 POE Detroit, no problems, thank God!

07-01-2008 Married 07-01-08, civil, just us w/ his parents

07-16-2008 Mailed out AOS package

07-19-2008 wedding ceremony

08-19-2008 biometrics appointment

08-25-2008 i-485 touched

09-23-2008 i-485 touched

09-30-2008 i-131 approval notice THANK YOU LORD!!!!

10-04-2008 Received my EAD

10-06-2008 Received my AP...yehey, i can go back to Phil for xmas!

11-14-2008 DMV driving test-passed! thank you Lord!

11-18-2008 Received RI driver's license

11-30-2008 Went home to PHILs for the holidays

12-21-2008 Church wedding!

01-08-2009 AOS Approved! thank you Lord! no interview required!

01-16-2009 Received GC in mail

09-02-2010 Sent out application for ROC

09-08-2010 Received NOA1

09-10-2010 Received Biometrics Notice

10-06-2010 Biometrics

12-06-2010 Approved! Thank you Lord God!

12-11-2010 Received NOA2 and 10-yr GC in the mail =)

N-400

10-03-2011 Sent N-400

10-07-2011 NOA1 date

10-25-2011 Biometrics

12-02-2011 Civics Test/Interview (passed)

04-09-2012 Oathtaking (got my little USA flag and souvenir photo!)

Matthew at 1yr

DSCF6924-2.jpg[/img]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm trying to figure out the affidavit of support for my fiance and his father. My fiance doesn't make enough to sponsor me on his own, so his father agreed to be the co-sponsor.

I'm a bit confused about who is listed as a dependent.

Does my fiance list me as a dependent, since he's bringing me to the USA? And for my father in law - will he list his wife, youngest son, myself and my fiance as dependents? My fiance is 26 this year, so I'm not sure if that counts...

I feel kind of stupid even asking this, but I just want to make sure we're doing this right. :bonk:

Thanks for the :help: !

Your fiance and his father both need to file an I-134. Separate individual I-134s.

Go to the USCIS web site, click on Forms, then download the I-864 form and instructions. Follow the instructions in the I-864 Form for counting members of the household. I think it is around instructions 21b, 21c, 21d, 21e, etc...

Post in the US Embassy and COnsulate Discussion Forum if you still have trouble.


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×