Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Shauna

AR-11 quick question

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi - we have just moved and I am filling out the form - just got married July 21 so now what do I put in the "if not a permanent resident, my stay expires on...." if anything? N/A? The date from my I 94? I haven't sent the AOS stuff in yet....

Anyone? Bueller?

Thanks in advance


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Montreal, Canada

I-129F Sent : 2006-02-06

I-129F NOA1 : 2006-02-28

I-129F NOA2 : 2006-03-03

NVC Received : 2006-03-08

Consulate Received : 2006-03-09

Packet 3 Received : 2006-03-17

Packet 3 Sent : 2006-03-29

Packet 4 Received : 2006-05-11

Interview Date : 2006-06-16

Wedding Date : 2006-07-21

Adjustment of Status

Date Filed : 2006-08-22

Bio. Appt. : 2006-09-20

Approved : Yes

Welcome Letter received:2006-10-19

Green Card received: 2006-10-30

Employment Authorization Document

Date Filed : 2006-09-22

Bio. Appt. : 2006-09-20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi - we have just moved and I am filling out the form - just got married July 21 so now what do I put in the "if not a permanent resident, my stay expires on...." if anything? N/A? The date from my I 94? I haven't sent the AOS stuff in yet....

Anyone? Bueller?

Thanks in advance

Yes, your stay expires on the I-94 stamped date. Gudluck to your AOS!


07-13-06 - K1/K2 AOS/EAD sent

11-04-06 - 2 NOA's transfer to CSC

11-17-06 - "K1 APPROVED AOS" no interview

11-27-06 - "K1 - GREENCARD" rcvd.

01-23-07 - K2 GREENCARD rcvd.

08-20-08 - I-751 sent to Texas Service Center, transfer to VSC

08-26-08 - I-751 NOA1 & 1yr. Extension letter

09-18-08 - I-751 NOA2 - Biometrics Appointment Notice

03-11-09 - I-751 transfer from VSC to CSC!

05-13-09 - I-751 APPROVED

06-24-09 - card production ordered

08-20-09 - N400 - Citizenship Application

08-24-09 - NOA notice date

08-28-09 - NOA in mailbox

09-10-09 - email asking for more evidence

09-14-09 - Biometrics NOA date

09-18-09 - Biometrics Letter arrived in mailbox

10-09-09 - Biometrics Schedule

10-14-09 - Notice date of the yellow letter

10-30-09 - touched online for "testing & interview"

11-03-09 - IL received in mailbox

12-07-09 - "PASSED" Interview & it's my Hubby Bday too!

04-17-10 - Oath letter received in mailbox

05-14-10 - Judicial Oath atlast! in Atl

110 days - Application to Interview

158 days - Interview to Judicial Oath

268 days - Total processing days for my N400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi - we have just moved and I am filling out the form - just got married July 21 so now what do I put in the "if not a permanent resident, my stay expires on...." if anything? N/A? The date from my I 94? I haven't sent the AOS stuff in yet....

Anyone? Bueller?

Thanks in advance

Yes, your stay expires on the I-94 stamped date. Gudluck to your AOS!

And here I told them I was planning to stay at that address for a year. Wonder how they will like that....


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Montreal, Canada

I-129F Sent : 2006-02-06

I-129F NOA1 : 2006-02-28

I-129F NOA2 : 2006-03-03

NVC Received : 2006-03-08

Consulate Received : 2006-03-09

Packet 3 Received : 2006-03-17

Packet 3 Sent : 2006-03-29

Packet 4 Received : 2006-05-11

Interview Date : 2006-06-16

Wedding Date : 2006-07-21

Adjustment of Status

Date Filed : 2006-08-22

Bio. Appt. : 2006-09-20

Approved : Yes

Welcome Letter received:2006-10-19

Green Card received: 2006-10-30

Employment Authorization Document

Date Filed : 2006-09-22

Bio. Appt. : 2006-09-20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And here I told them I was planning to stay at that address for a year. Wonder how they will like that....

I only knew about K1, in K1 you have 90days to get married. If you got married within 90days, then you expired your stay but ur married when it expired, its ok you could send AOS application even your expired.

In your case, r u in K1? did u got married in 90days? do u really want to send off the AOS now before you got a new address??

Then maybe, send your AOS with that address your living in, and then send an AR-11 to USCIS before you totally leave your old address.

hope someone will give a better idea.... just trying to give little help. Gudluck!


07-13-06 - K1/K2 AOS/EAD sent

11-04-06 - 2 NOA's transfer to CSC

11-17-06 - "K1 APPROVED AOS" no interview

11-27-06 - "K1 - GREENCARD" rcvd.

01-23-07 - K2 GREENCARD rcvd.

08-20-08 - I-751 sent to Texas Service Center, transfer to VSC

08-26-08 - I-751 NOA1 & 1yr. Extension letter

09-18-08 - I-751 NOA2 - Biometrics Appointment Notice

03-11-09 - I-751 transfer from VSC to CSC!

05-13-09 - I-751 APPROVED

06-24-09 - card production ordered

08-20-09 - N400 - Citizenship Application

08-24-09 - NOA notice date

08-28-09 - NOA in mailbox

09-10-09 - email asking for more evidence

09-14-09 - Biometrics NOA date

09-18-09 - Biometrics Letter arrived in mailbox

10-09-09 - Biometrics Schedule

10-14-09 - Notice date of the yellow letter

10-30-09 - touched online for "testing & interview"

11-03-09 - IL received in mailbox

12-07-09 - "PASSED" Interview & it's my Hubby Bday too!

04-17-10 - Oath letter received in mailbox

05-14-10 - Judicial Oath atlast! in Atl

110 days - Application to Interview

158 days - Interview to Judicial Oath

268 days - Total processing days for my N400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And here I told them I was planning to stay at that address for a year. Wonder how they will like that....

I only knew about K1, in K1 you have 90days to get married. If you got married within 90days, then you expired your stay but ur married when it expired, its ok you could send AOS application even your expired.

In your case, r u in K1? did u got married in 90days? do u really want to send off the AOS now before you got a new address??

Then maybe, send your AOS with that address your living in, and then send an AR-11 to USCIS before you totally leave your old address.

hope someone will give a better idea.... just trying to give little help. Gudluck!

I am K1, I did get married well within the 90 days, we moved and I haven't sent in the AOS yet. SO where does that leave me??!?!?!??!


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Montreal, Canada

I-129F Sent : 2006-02-06

I-129F NOA1 : 2006-02-28

I-129F NOA2 : 2006-03-03

NVC Received : 2006-03-08

Consulate Received : 2006-03-09

Packet 3 Received : 2006-03-17

Packet 3 Sent : 2006-03-29

Packet 4 Received : 2006-05-11

Interview Date : 2006-06-16

Wedding Date : 2006-07-21

Adjustment of Status

Date Filed : 2006-08-22

Bio. Appt. : 2006-09-20

Approved : Yes

Welcome Letter received:2006-10-19

Green Card received: 2006-10-30

Employment Authorization Document

Date Filed : 2006-09-22

Bio. Appt. : 2006-09-20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you're fine, but you should send in the AOS applications as soon as possible so as not to start acumulating overstay time.

As for the AR-11 (your spouse will also need to do an I-865 address change form btw) for that question just put "indefinite - adjustment from K1 application sent" or something like that. That's what I did when I sent mine.

You should also follow up by phone a couple weeks after you send it. The AR-11 will not trigger them to update your address on any pending files, so you have to make sure that the district office has that information.

I sent the signed original AR-11 to Kentucky as instructed, and also sent a photocopy to our district office with the I-865.


divorced - April 2010 moved back to Ontario May 2010 and surrendered green card

PLEASE DO NOT PRIVATE MESSAGE ME OR EMAIL ME. I HAVE NO IDEA ABOUT CURRENT US IMMIGRATION PROCEDURES!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you entered on a K1 and you have not yet filed for AOS then you will update your address when you file for AOS.... there is no need to file AR-11 or I-865 as you will be filing new forms with your AOS....

I would consentrate on getting your AOS filed.....

Kezzie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all - I called the USCIS info line and the guy said send the ar 11 in please, and then the AOS. No need to call and tell them unless there's something pending which there isn't. He also said to put the end date of the I94 on it. Well, let's hope he's right!


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Montreal, Canada

I-129F Sent : 2006-02-06

I-129F NOA1 : 2006-02-28

I-129F NOA2 : 2006-03-03

NVC Received : 2006-03-08

Consulate Received : 2006-03-09

Packet 3 Received : 2006-03-17

Packet 3 Sent : 2006-03-29

Packet 4 Received : 2006-05-11

Interview Date : 2006-06-16

Wedding Date : 2006-07-21

Adjustment of Status

Date Filed : 2006-08-22

Bio. Appt. : 2006-09-20

Approved : Yes

Welcome Letter received:2006-10-19

Green Card received: 2006-10-30

Employment Authorization Document

Date Filed : 2006-09-22

Bio. Appt. : 2006-09-20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...