Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Chang

Documentary Proof of Having Met in Person in the Past Two Years and an Ongoing Relationship:

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all,

I am new in here and i am trying to file K1 visa. Should I send the proof of relation that i met with my fiance together with K1 form? Anybody knows? Please help :help:


William & Yin


[*]Service Center..................... Vermont Service Center

[*]Marriage:.............................2008-4-09

[*]I-130 Sent: .........................2008-6-30

[*]I-130 NOA1: .......................2008-07-09

[*]Transfered to CSC:..............2008-11-12

[*]Touched .............................2008-11-18

[*]Touched .............................2008-11-19

[*]Touched .............................2008-11-20

[*]Touched Again......................2008-11-24

[*]Approved ...........................2008-12-10

[*]Case Complete at NVC ........2009-01-29

[*]Interview date ....................2009-03-04 (Called NVC and find out)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the guides and FAQs above. Yes you have to prove that you have met within the last 2 years.

The form also states that you must do this.

By the way, you should be filing the I-129F form. Is that what you meant by the K-1 form?


June 05 Lisa and I fall in love

15 Mar 06 I-129F received at CSC NOA1

5 Aug 06 NOA2 after 143 days in CSC purgatory

20 Oct 06 Interview Date

16 Feb 07 Denial Letter received

12 Mar 07 Motion to reconsider submitted

10 Sep 07 Motion to Reconsider denied

9 May 08 Lisa and Married in United Kingdom

23 May 08 I-130 filed

Oct 08 NOA-2 received

May 7 09 Lisa's Interview I 601 filed

29 Jul 09 I-601 waiver approved

18 Aug 09 Passport to London Embassy

20 Aug 09 Tickets purchased for 10 Sep 09

WE HAVE FINALLY WON, OUR LONG AND HARD JOURNEY IS COMPLETE!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The beneficiary will be asked for proof of relationship at the interview.

Lets make sure he understands

You must prove you have met your fiancee in person within the last 2 years when you submit your I-129F petition for alien Fiancee

You must prove you have on going relationship with your fiancee at the interview she will go to after, your I-129F petition has been approved.

The K-1 visa will be issued (if approved) after the interview.

Again read the guides and FAQs to understand the whole process and paperwork, plus time involved. It varies from country to country so you need to check out the regional forums to make sure you understand any special hurdles you might have to jump thru.


June 05 Lisa and I fall in love

15 Mar 06 I-129F received at CSC NOA1

5 Aug 06 NOA2 after 143 days in CSC purgatory

20 Oct 06 Interview Date

16 Feb 07 Denial Letter received

12 Mar 07 Motion to reconsider submitted

10 Sep 07 Motion to Reconsider denied

9 May 08 Lisa and Married in United Kingdom

23 May 08 I-130 filed

Oct 08 NOA-2 received

May 7 09 Lisa's Interview I 601 filed

29 Jul 09 I-601 waiver approved

18 Aug 09 Passport to London Embassy

20 Aug 09 Tickets purchased for 10 Sep 09

WE HAVE FINALLY WON, OUR LONG AND HARD JOURNEY IS COMPLETE!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The beneficiary will be asked for proof of relationship at the interview.

Lets make sure he understands

You must prove you have met your fiancee in person within the last 2 years when you submit your I-129F petition for alien Fiancee

You must prove you have on going relationship with your fiancee at the interview she will go to after, your I-129F petition has been approved.

The K-1 visa will be issued (if approved) after the interview.

Again read the guides and FAQs to understand the whole process and paperwork, plus time involved. It varies from country to country so you need to check out the regional forums to make sure you understand any special hurdles you might have to jump thru.

Dwar, I just assumed he was going to read the guides and FAQs... :) It was nice of you to give more details.


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems that reading the FAQs and Guides are something many have to be told to do, they all want easy answers at first.

Also have noticed that the "search" button is very underused in many cases.

Didnt mean to say you didnt give right answer, I just knew what his next question would be.


June 05 Lisa and I fall in love

15 Mar 06 I-129F received at CSC NOA1

5 Aug 06 NOA2 after 143 days in CSC purgatory

20 Oct 06 Interview Date

16 Feb 07 Denial Letter received

12 Mar 07 Motion to reconsider submitted

10 Sep 07 Motion to Reconsider denied

9 May 08 Lisa and Married in United Kingdom

23 May 08 I-130 filed

Oct 08 NOA-2 received

May 7 09 Lisa's Interview I 601 filed

29 Jul 09 I-601 waiver approved

18 Aug 09 Passport to London Embassy

20 Aug 09 Tickets purchased for 10 Sep 09

WE HAVE FINALLY WON, OUR LONG AND HARD JOURNEY IS COMPLETE!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Seems that reading the FAQs and Guides are something many have to be told to do, they all want easy answers at first.

Also have noticed that the "search" button is very underused in many cases.

Didnt mean to say you didnt give right answer, I just knew what his next question would be.

Oh, I know, s'all good :)


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...